Rachel Weisz Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Rachel Weisz

# 3226 | Most Popular #12 |    Like
Profile Views : 716
BIRTHDAY 7 March, 1970
BIRTH PLACE Westminster , London
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2018) 48 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 57 kg
in Pounds- 125.66 lbs
Last Updated on : March 7, 2018

Other Name: Rachel Hannah Weisz
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

48 years, 2 months, 14 days old age Rachel Weisz will turn 49 on 07 March, 2019. Only 9 months, 13 days, 3 hours, 54 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Saturday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rachel Weisz has celebrated the total number of 48 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 48
    48
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 8
    17%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%


About   Edit

Rachel Weisz was born on 07-03-1970 in Westminster the state of London, United Kingdom. She is an English Film Actress, Television Actress, Theatre Actress & Model who known for her work in Hollywood films.

Career

Rachel Weisz began her career by modelling since the age of 14. She attended Cambridge University and it was there that she started her acting career by forming a theatre company called "Talking Tongues". Thus she began her career with acting drama. Thereafter, she leapfrogged to television and started appearing in various television series. Her performance in the BBC series titled Scarlet and Black. 
 
She made her silver screen debut in the film Chain Reaction in 1995. After which, she appeared in several famous and hit films like Stealing and The Mummy. She won an Academy award for her performance in the film The Constant Gardener in 2005.  After winning the academy award, she became a sought-after actress and constantly grew her fan base by appearing hit films like The Lovely Bones, Oz the Great and Powerful, The Bourne Legacy and The Fountain among others. 
 
In addition to acting, she has also endorsed several brands. She has been the face of prestigious brands like Burberry and Revlon among several others. She has been at the peak of her career during the 1990s and early 2010s. She was among the most beautiful and sought-after actresses of her time. She was in huge demand and has been a part of various big films. Her performance has been hailed by the audience and critics time and again. She in the course of her career have made millions and millions of fans from across the globe.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Rachel Weisz's family, relatives;

She was born to George Weisz and Edith Ruth. She was in a long-term relationship with filmmaker Darren Aronofsky from 2001 to 2010. Together they had a son named Henry Chance. She is married to noted British actor Daniel Craig since 2011. 

Body Measurements

Breast Size 36
Waist Size 26
Hip Size 37
Body Figure 36-26-37
Skin Colour White
Eye Colour Hazel
Hair Colour Dark Brown

Personal Info

Home Town London
Nationality British
Religion Christian
Address New York, US, India
School North London Collegiate School, London
Benenden School, London
St Paul’s Girls School, London
College Trinity Hall, Cambridge
Qualification B.A.
Hobbies Traveling and Driving
Marital Status Married
Debut Film - Death Machine (1994)
TV Show - Advocates II (1992)
Best Movies The Mummy (1999), The Mummy Returns (2001), Enemy at the Gates (2001), The Constant Gardner (2005), and The Deep Blue Sea (2011) among others
Net Worth $60 Million

Collections

Car Collections Masrati, Ferrari, BMW and Mercedes
Other Collections Private Jet

Favourites

Favorite Actress Meryl Streep
Favorite Movie Performance (1970)
Favorite Musician Beethoven

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She began modeling from the age of 14.
  • Her performance in the film, The Constant Gardener won her the Screen Actors Guild Award, the Golden Globe Award and the Academy Award under the category of Best Supporting Actress.
  • She was ranked number 37 by Empire magazine on the list of “100 Sexiest Stars in Film History” in the year 2007.
  • Personalities like Alexander Armstrong, Sacha Baron Cohen, Mel Giedroyc, Sue Perkins, Ben Miller and Richard Osman were her contemporaries in college.
  • She has inked a tattoo of a ladder on her hip.
  • She is not present on any social media platforms.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays