October 01, 2020

Radha Nair (Actress) Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 3, 2020

Radha Nair Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Radha Nair was born as Udaya Chandrika on 03-06-1965 in Kallara, Thiruvananthapuram in the state of Kerala, India. She is an Indian Film Actress & Television Personality who is known for her work in Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam as well as Bollywood movies.


Other Name: Udaya Chandrika, Radha
Other Professions: Television Personality
Appearance: Tamil Telugu Kannada Malayalam Bollywood
Radha Nair Wiki Link

Radha Nair Complete Bio & Career

Born as Udaya Chandrika on 3rd June 1965, Radha Nair has earned a lot of respect as an actress. She was active for a decade from 1981 to 1991 post which she got married to Rajasekaran Nair. She is now a proud mother of 3 beautiful children. Radha acted in more than 200 films opposite all the leading names in Kannada, Tamil, Malayalam and Telugu film industry. She even appeared in Hindi movies. After getting married she started working with her husband. Together they now own a restaurant chain in Mumbai and a couple of hotels in Kerala. She even owns a restaurant in the UK.
 
Although her career was a glorious one she did not act after getting married. Her debut came in 1981 when she was spotted by Bharathiraja, a famous director. Her first role was that of a teenager opposite Karthik in Alaigal Oivathillai. Her chemistry was liked by the public and she went on to do Pakkathu Veetu Roja, Ilanjodigal, and Valimabey Vaa Vaa. In the same year, she was paired opposite Kamal Hassan in Tik Tik Tik which was a milestone in her acting career. Later she acted along with him in various movies like Kadhal Parisu, Oru Kaidhiyin Diary, Jappanil Kalyanaraman etc.
 
Radha has also shared the screen with her sister Ambika. They acted together in Kadhal Parisu, Enkeyo Ketta Kural, Idhaya Kovil and many others. She also shared screen space with renowned actors like NTR, Ravichandran, Sharat Babu, Chiranjeevi, ANR, Shoban Babu, etc. Presently she is judging Jodi Number One, a reality show on Star Vijay.

Radha Nair Popular Videos

Radha Nair Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Radha Nair's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Radha Nair

Radha Nair Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

55 years, 3 months, 28 days old age Radha Nair will turn 56 on 03 June, 2021. Only 8 months, 1 days, 3 hours, 49 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Radha Nair has celebrated the total number of 55 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 55
    55
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%