Raghunath Panigrahi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Raghunath Panigrahi

# 958 | Most Popular #34 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 10 August, 1932
BIRTH PLACE Gunupur , Rayagada , Odisha
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2013) 81 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : August 10, 2018

Other Name: Pandit Raghunath Panigrahi
Other Professions : Playback Singer Music Director
Appearance: Odia

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Raghunath Panigrahi was 81 years & 15 days old age.



About   Edit

Pandit Raghunath Panigrahi, a well-known Indian Classical Singer and Music Director was born on 10th August 1932.

Career

Raghunath Panigrahi enjoyed a highly successful, paying and promising career as a playback singer for Telugu and Tamil films in Chennai. Throughout his career, he has worked with all the great stars of the south Indian music industry. He decided to give up his career to team up with his wife Sanjukta Panigrahi, who was then dreaming of launching a worldwide campaign to popularize the classical Odissi dance form.

The Two Indians who kept working despite not getting enough media support or any sponsorships. Their hard work paid off as Odissi dance form gained an international reputation and opened gates for Odiya art and culture at the international stage.
An outstanding singer of the Odissi genre, Panditji, as he was popularly called, was not just a vocalist, but also a versatile composer whose work covered a wide range of forms in classical music.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2010 Arts

For his achievements and contribution to the classical music, Indian Government felicitated him with Padma Shri in 2010.

Death Info

Raghunath Panigrahi died on 25-08-2013 at the age of 81 in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
25 August, 2013 Bhubaneswar, Odisha India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Raghunath Panigrahi's family, relatives;

He was married to Indian Classical Dancer Sanjukta Panigrahi since 1960 and together the couple was blessed with two sons.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays