December 15, 2019

Raghuram Rajan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 2, 2018

Other Name: Raghuram Govind Rajan, Raghuram G. Rajan
Other Professions: Economist Chairperson Writer

Raghuram Rajan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


56 years, 10 months, 12 days old age Raghuram Rajan will turn 57 on 03 February, 2020. Only 1 months, 18 days, 20 hours, 11 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Raghuram Rajan has celebrated the total number of 56 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 56
    56
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

Short Biography

Raghuram Rajan, the 23rd Governor of the Reserve Bank of India, was born on 3 February 1963 in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. He is an Economist and presently part of Bank for International Settlements as it’s Vice-Chairman.

Raghuram Rajan Wiki Link

Raghuram Rajan Complete Bio & Career

A brilliant student and a gold medalist, Rajan have held various renowned posts. He has been the chief economist at International Monetary Fund, Professor at University of Chicago Booth School of Business and numerous other schools, President of the American Finance Association, chief economic adviser of Ministry of Finance of India.

Rajan has numerous accolades under his name including Central Banking (journal in London)  the Governor of the Year Award 2014, Best Central Bank Governor award by Euromoney Magazine, Deutsche Bank Prize in Financial Economics, Fischer Black Prize etc. His book Fault Lines: How Hidden Fractures Still Threaten the World Economy has received a lot of recognition and applause and also honored with the Financial Times/Goldman Sachs Business Book of the Year award. He was also named among the ‘100 Most Influential People in the World’ by Time.

Life's Important Dates Of Raghuram Rajan

Raghuram Rajan Popularity on Social Media