June 01, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Rahman (Actor) Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

    Updated On : May 23, 2019

    Other Name: Rashin Rahman, Raghuman, Raghu
    Other Professions: Television Actor
    Appearance: Malayalam Tamil Telugu

    Rahman Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    53 years, 0 month, 9 days old age Rahman will turn 54 on 23 May, 2021. Only 11 months, 21 days, 4 hours, 56 minutes has left for his next birthday.

    Tuesday
    Sunday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    Rahman has celebrated the total number of 53 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 53
      53
    • 7
      13%
    • 7
      13%
    • 7
      13%
    • 8
      15%
    • 8
      15%
    • 8
      15%
    • 8
      15%

    Short Biography

    Rahman was born on 23-05-1967 in the state of Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates. He is an Indian Film Actor & Television Actor who known for his work in Malayalam, Tamil and Telugu films.

    Rahman Wiki Link

    Rahman Complete Bio & Career

    Rahman completed his initial education from the Naldwin Boys High School, Bangalore. After which, he studied at the St. Joseph’s, Abu Dhabi. He did his graduation from the MES Mampad College in his native Nilambur. His actual name is Rashin Rahman but use just Rahman as his screen name. 

    He started his cinematic career with the Malayalam film Koodevide in 1983. The film was a huge hit and he acted alongside Mammootty in this film. In addition to Malayalam, he was simultaneously working in Tamil and Telugu films as well. He took a break from Malayalm film industry in the decade of 1990s and worked predominantly in Telugu and Tamil films. 
     
    He made his Tamil film debut in 1986 with the film called Nilave Malare. He in his glorious career got the opportunity to work with legendary Shivaji Ganeshan in the Tamil film titled Anpulla Appa. In Telugu films, he is credited as Raghu. His Telugu movie Simha was arguably the bigets hit of his three-decade long acting career. To date, he has acted in excess of 150 films including Malayalam, Telugu and Tamil.

    Rahman Popular Videos

    Honours & Awards

    He has received numerous awards for his performances over the years but the one that stands out is the Padmarajan Award for lifetime achievement in 2015. 

    Rahman Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    He was born to KMA Rahman & Savi Rahman. He is older than two siblings include a sister named Shameema. He is married to Mehrunnisa since 1993. The couple is blessed with two daughters named Alisha Rahman and Rushda Rahman. His wife is a sister of Saira Banu (wife of A. R. Rahman). 

    Life's Important Dates Of Rahman

    Rahman Popularity on Social Media