Rahul Dravid Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Rahul Dravid

# 802 | Most Popular #27 |    Like
Profile Views : 931
BIRTHDAY 11 January, 1973
BIRTH PLACE Indore , Madhya Pradesh
AGE (in 2018) 45 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 76 kg
in Pounds- 167.55 lbs
Last Updated on : January 13, 2018

Other Name: Rahul Sharad Dravid, The Wall, Jammy, Mr. Dependable
More Professions : Cricket Coach

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

45 years, 2 months, 8 days old age Rahul Dravid will turn 46 on 11 January, 2019. Only 9 months, 22 days, 23 hours, 1 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rahul Dravid has celebrated the total number of 45 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 45
  • 7
  • 6
  • 6
  • 7
  • 6
  • 7
  • 6

About   Edit

Rahul Dravid was born on 11-01-1973 in Indore in the state of Madhya Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player & Cricket Coach.


Rahul Dravid is a well-known cricketer from India. He is considered as one of the greatest cricketers ever. He is widely recognized as ‘The Wall’ for his calm temperament in the game. 
Dravid started playing cricket when he was 12 years old. He attended St. Joseph’s Boys High School and pursued Bachelor’s degree in Commerce from St Joseph's College of Commerce. He studied MBA in St. Joseph’s College of Business Administration during which he was selected to represent Indian National cricket team. He represented Karnataka state team at Under-15, Under-17 and Under-19 levels. His debut in Ranji Trophy was in the year 1991, against Maharashtra team. His outstanding performance in the season fetched him a place in South Zone Cricket squad in the Duleep Trophy. 
Although he was giving consistent performances in first-class cricket, it took some time to get selected for the National team. His One Day International debut was in 1996 against Sri Lanka. His performance in ODI wasn’t very impressive. Dravid made his test debut against England in June 1996. He built crucial partnerships after coming at 7th position and scored impressive 95 runs after batting for over six hours. At the verge of getting a debut hundred, he nicked a ball to the keeper and walked off the ground even before umpire’s decision. In his debut series, he showed outstanding performance with an average of 62.22 from two matches. He scored his first Test century against South Africa in a match where India almost had a victory. He also won his maiden Man of the Match award for the performance in the match. He continued his great form in Test cricket and played important roles in the team’s success. He struggled to establish a foothold in ODI cricket despite all the success in Test cricket. He scored his first ODI century in 1997 against Pakistan in Pepsi Independence Cup. In the 1998-99 season, Dravid re-tooled his style and tasted success in ODI too. He won his first Man of the Match in ODIs for his century against New Zealand. Further, in his debut World Cup campaign, he emerged as the top scorer in the tournament with 461 runs and an average of 65.85. He put up record partnerships with Sachin Tendulkar and Sourav Ganguly on two different occasions to help team’s win. His partnership of 375 run with VVS Laxman against Australia led to a historic win for India after facing follow-on in the first innings. 

Awards Receipt

Arjuna Award National Sports Award 1998 Cricket
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2004 Sports
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2013 Sports

Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Sharad Dravid and Pushpa Dravid. He is married to Vijeta Pendharkar and together the couple has two sons named Samit and Anvay Dravid.  

Body Measurements

Chest Size 41
Biceps Size 13
Waist Size 34
Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Bengaluru
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
School St. Joeseph's Boys High School, Bengaluru
College St. Joseph's College of Commerce, Bengaluru
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Playing Hockey, Reading and Listening Music
Marital Status Married
Debut Test - vs England at Lord's, Jun 20, 1996, ODI - vs Sri Lanka at The Padang, Apr 03, 1996, & T20I - vs England at Old Trafford, Aug 31, 2011
Best Friends Sachin Tendulkar and Sorav Ganguly
Net Worth $16 Million


Car Collections Porsche 911, Hyundai Tuscon and Mercedes Benz


Favorite Color Blue
Favorite Player Sachin Tendulkar
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actress Demi Moore
Favorite Actor Aamir Khan and Tom Cruise
Favorite Movie Braveheart (1995)
Favorite Food Chicken Tikka Masala and Dal-Rice

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • As a right arm spin bowler, Dravid’s first International wicket scalp was Saeed Anwar.
  • He was also a wicket-keeper and started keeping in place of injured Nayan Mongia in 1998-99 Coca Cola Cup.
  • For his contribution to Indian Cricket, he has been conferred with the Padma Shri and Padma Bhushan Award by the government of India.
  • He has played one T20 International, where he hit uncharacteristic hat-trick sixes against England.
  • Rahul Dravid is also the only cricketer to have scored a century in each test playing nation. He achieved this stunning feat with a century against Bangladesh at Chittagong in 2004.
  • He represented Royal Challengers Bangalore and Rajasthan Royals in Indian Premier League.
  • He is one of the two batsmen in the history of cricket to score over 10,000 runs in a single batting position.
  • He was named the Player of the Year and Test Player of the Year in the inaugural ICC Awards in 2006.
  • Dravid holds the record for most numbers of catches by a non- wicket-keeper player in Tests.
  • He also has a record for the highest number of balls faced by a player in Test Cricket and also highest time spent on the crease by a player in Tests.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays