Congratulations Mumbai Indians (Winners of IPL 2019) South Africa ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 England ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Bangladesh ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 New Zealand ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 India ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Australia ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Pakistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Afghanistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Windies ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Sri Lanka ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019

Raichand Boral Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Raichand Boral

#87 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 October, 1903
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (1981) 78 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : October 25, 2018

Other Name: Rai Chand Boral
Other Professions : Music Director Musician
Appearance: Bengali Bollywood

Raichand Boral Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Raichand Boral was 78 years, 1 month & 5 days old age.



Short Biography   Edit

Raichand Boral was born on 19-10-1903 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He was an Indian Composer, Music Director & Musician who known for his work in Bengali and Hindi Cinemas.

Raichand Boral Complete Bio & Career

Lal Chand youngest son  Rai Chand learned the music from the famous musicians such as Ustad-Mushtaq-Hussain-Khan, Tabla player-Masit Khan and Sarod player -Ustad Hafiz Ali Khan. In the early phase of his musical journey, he even attended many musical conferences held in Allahabad, Benares, and Lucknow. He is one who brought the Indian music to the heights and always credited as the Father of the Indian Musical world. He was determined to shape-up the Hindi film music at the beginning of Hindi films era and also set the standards along with their formats were developed for the greatest part for Hindi film music its first 20 to 35 years. He shaped-up the promising career of K.L Saigal.
 
Late Anil Biswas often called him the ‘Bhishma-Pitamah of the Hindi-film music'. In 1927, he was associated with the (Indian-Broadcasting-Company) during the time of its commencement. In 1931, he turned to the New-Theatres in the soundless era for holding the stage with the live-music. In the same following year, he gave his music for the first Bengali film Dena Paona-1931. He began his journey as a music director from the 1932 film Mohabbat Ke Ansu. In 1935, he was the first person who introduced the playback singing in the Hindi featured film Dhoop Chhaon for the first time. From (1935-1955), he gave his music in the following Hindi films such as Manzil-1936, President-1937, Street Singer-1938, Lagan-1941, Hamrahi-1945, and Dard-e-Dil-1953. During his journey as a musician, he had given the music in 70 to 75 movies including of Bengali as well as Hindi films. In 1978, R.C Boral was honoured by the most prestigious  Dadasaheb Phalke Award by the Govt of India for his outstanding contribution towards the Indian music. This Indian musical pioneer died at the age of 78 in 1981 and it was a huge loss for Indian cinema.

 

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 1978 Bengali Film Industry

Death Info

Raichand Boral died on 25-11-1981 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. He died at age of 78.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
25 November, 1981 Kolkata, West Bengal India


Raichand Boral Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to a musician Lal Chand Boral and had two elder brothers.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Raichand Boral

  • He is the grandfather of Famous playback singer and Union Minister of State Babul Supriyo.
  • In 1978, R.C Boral was honoured by the most prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Award by the Govt of India.
  • The Sangeet Natak Akademi award conferred him for Music, Drama and Dance.
  • He was complemented by the late Anil Biswas as the "Father of Indian Cinema Music"
  • He was the music director over 70-75 films including the Bengali and Hindi films.
  • His debut film as a music director was Mohabbat Ke Ansu in 1932.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays