February 21, 2020

Raj Thackeray Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 14, 2017

Other Name: Raj Shrikant Thackeray, Swararaj Thackeray
Other Professions: Founder Illustrator

Raj Thackeray Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


51 years, 8 months, 7 days old age Raj Thackeray will turn 52 on 14 June, 2020. Only 3 months, 23 days, 6 hours, 11 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Raj Thackeray has celebrated the total number of 51 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 51
    51
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%

Short Biography

Raj Thackeray was born on 14-06-1968 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Politician, Founder & Illustrator.

Raj Thackeray Wiki Link

Raj Thackeray Complete Bio & Career

Raj Thackeray is the supremo and founder of regional political front MNS (Maharashtra Navnirman Sena). His birth name is Swaraj. He started off as a cartoonist and painter and then finally made his foray into politics under the influence and guidance of his uncle Bala Saheb Thackery.
 
Raj Thackeray after some rift with his uncle in 2006 announced the formation of his own political party. He is best known for being in news for the agitation he lays on North Indians. He has severely opposed the immigrants from UP and Bihar to enter the shores of Maharashtra. He even opposed the participation of Australian players in IPL 3 after the Indians were attacked n Australia. He has even threatened the telecom companies to start customer care service in Marathi in Maharashtra.
 
After Karan Johar used the word Bombay in his film Wake Up Sid, he had to finally make peace with Raj Thackery to get his film released. He even made Jaya Bachchan apologize for her comment that We belong to UP and therefore we will speak in Hindi.
 
His whole politics revolves around Marathi Manoos but after some initial success, his party has declined immensely. In the 2014 Maharashtra assembly elections, he managed to win just 2 seats and in the recently concluded BMC elections to his party was unable to win a single seat in Mumbai.

Raj Thackeray Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Kunda and Shrikant Thackery. He is married to Sharmila Wagh. Together the couple is blessed with a son named Amit Thackery and a daughter named Urvashi Thackery.

Life's Important Dates Of Raj Thackeray

Raj Thackeray Popularity on Social Media