South Africa ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 England ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Bangladesh ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 New Zealand ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 India ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Australia ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Pakistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Afghanistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Windies ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Sri Lanka ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Congratulation to Shri Narendra Modi: Send Wishes

Raja Ramanna Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Raja Ramanna

#60 | Most Popular #45 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 28 January, 1925
BIRTH PLACE Tiptur , Tumkur , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (2004) 79 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : January 28, 2019

Other Name: Dr. Raja Ramanna

Raja Ramanna Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Raja Ramanna was 79 years, 7 months & 27 days old age.



Short Biography   Edit

Raja Ramanna was born on 28th January 1925 at Tiptur in Tumkur, Karnataka, India. He was an Indian Physicist, Scientist, Writer, Author & Autobiographer. He is best known as the "Father of the Indian Nuclear Program".

Raja Ramanna Complete Bio & Career

Dr. Raja Ramanna was a decorated nuclear scientist and physicist that India had ever produced. A multifaceted character, Dr. Raja Ramanna played various roles in his illustrious career, a nuclear physicist, technologist, leader, administrator, Sanskrit literature scholar, musician, and philosophy researcher. To finish the never-ending list of honours that this gentleman was gifted with, he was a great human being. 
 
Ramanna was highly motivated by Homi Jehangir Bhabha and was lucky enough to meet him in 1944. Ramanna was a science student when he first met Dr. Homi Bhabha, but he was sure that this was just the beginning of meeting with Homi Bhabha. Highly impressed by Ramanna, Homi Bhabha offered him a job at Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), the birthplace of India's atomic energy program. As soon as he completed his Ph.D. degree, Ramanna joined TIFR in 1949.
 
Ramanna marshalled rector physics and physics programs at Bhabha Atomic Research Center (BARC), Trombay. When India's first nuclear reactor, Apsara, was launched by Dr. Homi Bhabha in 1956, Ramanna was one of the youngest reactor physicists in his elite team.
 
It was under his leadership that India smoothly tested the first nuclear test in Pokhran in 1974. He held the prestigious post of BARC Director for two terms from 1972-78 and 1981-83. In his distinguished career, he was conferred numerous accolades and awards.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1968 Science and Engineering
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1973 Science and Engineering
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1975 Science and Engineering

Death Info

Dr. Raja Ramanna died on 24th September 2004 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India at the age of 79 after a cardiac arrest.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
24 September, 2004 Mumbai, Maharashtra India



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays