July 16, 2019

Rajashri Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 30, 2017

Other Name: Indukuri Ramakrishnam Raju
Other Professions: Musician Music Director Lyricist
Appearance: Telugu

Rajashri Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Rajashri was 59 years, 11 months & 14 days old age.

Short Biography

Rajashri was a renowned Indian Writer, Lyricist and a Music Director who was born as Indukuri Ramakrishnam Raju on 31st August 1934 in Vizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh, India. He worked in the Telugu Cinema and was famously called “Anuvaada Brahma”.

Rajashri Wiki Link

Rajashri Complete Bio & Career

His first movie was Aada Pettanam (1954) in which he worked as a lyricist. Later on, he worked in the story department with L.V. Prasad for movies like Sasural (1961), Khilona (1970) etc. Some of his famous works include Sambaraala Rambabu (1970), Bullemma Bullodu, Devudamma etc.

Later on, he worked with Mani Ratnam, a famous Director, in some hit films like Mouna Ragam (1986), Gharshana (1988), Roja (1992) and various others. Rajashri has also composed music for certain films namely Mama Kodalu (1993) and Venkanna Babu (1992).

He has a son Rajashri Sudhakar who also has worked as a dialogue writer in a few Telugu Films.

Death Info

Rajashri died in sleep on 14th August 1994, while he was shooting for a film named Premikudu, in Chennai. 

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
14 August, 1994 Chennai, Tamil Nadu India