August 03, 2021

Rajdeep Sardesai Biography, Age, Height, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 24, 2021

Rajdeep Sardesai Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Rajdeep Sardesai was born on 24-05-1965 in Ahmedabad in the state of Gujarat, India. He is an Indian News Anchor, Author, Editor, Columnist, Journalist & Television Presenter.


Other Name: Rajdeep Dilip Sardesai
Other Professions: Author Editor Columnist Journalist Television Presenter
Rajdeep Sardesai Wiki Link

Rajdeep Sardesai Complete Bio & Career

Rajdeep's initial schooling was done in Mumbai. The talented Sardesai underwent two years of ISC from The Cathedral. He pursued his bachelor in Economics from St. Xavier College. This super intelligent fellow had number of more degrees to add to his resume like B.A, M.A. and BCL (bachelor of civil law). He was also a member of Christian Church Choirs.
 
The brilliant news anchor started his carrier in journalism in 1994 as Political Editor of NDTV, India. He served the position of the Managing Editor of both NDTV 24X7 and NDTV India but later he quit NDTV to start his own new company, Global Broadcast News (GBN) in collaboration with CNN and TV18. Rajdeep Sardesai worked with The Times of India for six long years and also hosted India Today Television.
 
His first book ‘’The Election that Changed India’’ was released on 1 November 2014 and was well accoladed. He also co-authored the chapter ‘’The Truth Hurts: Gujarat and the role of media’’ from the book “Gujarat: The making of a tragedy” based Gujarat riots. Many English dailies and well renowned magazines have a dedicated column for him.
 
He has been conferred with various prestigious awards. In 2008, he was awarded the highest civilian award given by government of India i.e. PADMA SHRI. In 2006 he received INTERNATIONAL BROADCASTERS award and the RAMNATH GOENKA EXELLENCE award in 2006 for the coverage of Gujarat riots. He also received THE ASIAN TELEVISION AWARD for his successful talk show presentation.

Rajdeep Sardesai Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2008 Literature and Education

Rajdeep Sardesai Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to homemaker mother Nandini Sardesai and cricketer father Dilip Sardesai. He has a sister named Shonali Sardesai. He is married to Sagarika Ghose since 1994. His wife Sagarika is also a famous face in the journalism industry. The couple is blessed with two children including a son Ishan Sardesai and a daughter Tarini Sardesai.

Life's Important Dates Of Rajdeep Sardesai

Rajdeep Sardesai Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

56 years, 2 months, 10 days old age Rajdeep Sardesai will turn 57 on 24 May, 2022. Only 9 months, 20 days, 4 hours, 15 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rajdeep Sardesai has celebrated the total number of 56 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 56
    56
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%