Rajendra Kumar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Rajendra Kumar

# 138 | Most Popular #59 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 July, 1929
BIRTH PLACE Sialkot , Punjab
COUNTRY Pakistan
AGE (in 1999) 69 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 74 kg
in Pounds- 163.14 lbs
Last Updated on : August 14, 2018

Other Name: Rajendra Kumar Tuli
Other Professions : Film Producer Film Director Editor
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Rajendra Kumar was 69 years, 11 months & 23 days old age.



About   Edit

Rajendra Kumar was born on 20-07-1929 in Sialkot in the state of Punjab, Pakistan to Sh. Lubhaya Ram. He was an Indian Film Actor, Film Producer, Film Director & Editor who well-known for his work in Bollywood industry.

Career

Rajendra Kumar started his cinematic journey by serving as an assistant to director H. S. Rawail. He worked with him for almost five years and assisted him in his projects like Pocketmaar, Sagai, and Patanga. He made his acting debut with a brief role in Nargis and Dilip Kumar starrer film Jogan in the year 1950. Producer Narendra Goel was highly impressed by him and offered him a lead role in his film, Vachan which was released in 1955. He was paid just 1500 rupees for the film but the film was a silver jubilee hit and he was titled by media as 'A star is Born'.
 
It was the Oscar nominated Mehboob Khan’s film Mother India that catapulted him to the limelight and established him as one of the most sought after actors of Bollywood then. He was placed among the most sought after solo star after the release of Goonj Uthi Shehnai in 1959. After this film, Hindi cinema saw a phase of silver jubilee hit films by Rajendra Kumar like Saathi Mere Mehboob, Arzoo, Jhuk Gaya Aasman, Talaash among many others.
 
In most of the films in which he has acted, he portrayed the role of a patient and silent actor who sacrificed his love interest to others. In an illustrious acting career that he had, he was rarely seen shouting and jumping. In that time, he worked with almost all the leading actresses of the Bollywood. Among all his pairing with the actress, Sadhna was among the most noted one. Thrice in his career, he was nominated for Best Actor but unfortunately could never win that coveted trophy.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1970 Arts

Death Info

Rajendra Kumar died on 12-07-1999 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. He died of cancer at age of 69.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
12 July, 1999 Mumbai, Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Rajendra Kumar's family, relatives;

He was married to Shukla and together they had two daughters and a son. Their son Kumar Gaurav was also an actor.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Sailkot
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharastra, India
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Travelling, Horse Riding
Marital Status Married
Debut Patanga (1949)
Best Movies Mother India (1957), Sangam (1964), Arzoo (1965), Geet (1970), Mere Mehboob (1963) and among others.
Best Friends Dharmendra, Sunil Dutt

Favourites

Favorite Color Black
Favorite Actress Sadhana Shivdasani , Meena Kumari
Favorite Actor Raj Kapoor , Sunil Dutt
Favorite Singer Mohammed Rafi , Lata Mangeshkar

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays