June 03, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Rajesh Roshan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : May 25, 2017

    Other Name: Rajesh Roshan Lal Nagrath
    Other Professions: Composer
    Appearance: Bollywood

    Rajesh Roshan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    65 years, 0 month, 10 days old age Rajesh Roshan will turn 66 on 24 May, 2021. Only 11 months, 20 days, 14 hours, 56 minutes has left for his next birthday.

    Tuesday
    Monday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    Rajesh Roshan has celebrated the total number of 65 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 65
      65
    • 10
      15%
    • 8
      12%
    • 9
      14%
    • 9
      14%
    • 10
      15%
    • 10
      15%
    • 9
      14%

    Short Biography

    Rajesh Roshan was born on 24-05-1955 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India with Gemini birthsign. He is an Indian Music Director & Composer.

    Rajesh Roshan Wiki Link

    Rajesh Roshan Complete Bio & Career

    Rajesh Roshan is one of the most successful personalities of the Roshan family. He is a great music composer and a singer. He has gracefully carried on his father’s legacy as his father was a composer, too. He has received the training in music from his mother and Faiz Mohammad Saheb. He has also received training from a famous music director, Laxmikanth.
     
    He made his debut with the song ‘SajRahiGali Teri’ from the iconic movie ‘KunwaraBaap’ in the year 1974. In 1975, he won the Filmfare Award for the Best Music Director for his music in the film, Julie. He gave music in great films such as Kaabil, Officer, Krish, Tarazu, Koyala, Chiraag, King Uncle, Do Pal, GharSansaar, Anubhav, Babu, Insaniyat, Karan Arjun, SabseBadaKhiladi, KhoteSikkey, Mai SoolahBaras Ki, KyaKehna, Krazzy 4, Moksh, Kites, Aitbaar, Koi Mil Gaya, etc. He again won Filmfare Award for the Best Music Director for his song Kahonapyaarhai in 2000.
     
    He has been in a controversy where a music composer, Ram Sampath, filed a case of plagiarism of the song in Krazzy 4, a Bollywood movie. He was held guilty and paid two crores to Sampath.
     
    He has spent about 40 years in the industry winning hearts. He believes that he was a bit lazy and had he been more focused, he could have achieved more success. He maintains a low public profile and is known for his soft-spoken behaviour. He was the pioneer music director who convinced Amitabh Bachchan to sing songs and so he sang a song in his movie Mr.Natwarlal, which released in the year 1979. 

    Rajesh Roshan Popular Videos

    Life's Important Dates Of Rajesh Roshan