Rajinikanth Age, Height, Wife, Children, Family, Birthday, Wiki & More


Rajinikanth

#63 | Most Popular #41 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 December, 1950
BIRTH PLACE Bengaluru , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 67 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 73 kg
in Pounds- 160.94 lbs
Last Updated on : November 9, 2018

Other Name: Shivaji Rao Gaekwad

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

67 years, 11 months, 6 days old age. Rajinikanth will turn 68 on 12 December, 2018. Only 23 days, 5 hours, 40 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rajinikanth has celebrated the total number of 67 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 67
    67
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%

Biography   Edit

Rajinikanth was born on 12-12-1950 in Bengaluru in the state of Karnataka, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Film Producer, Philanthropist, Spiritualist & Screenwriter who best known for his work in Tamil, Hindi, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, English and Bengali films.

Career

Born as Shivaji Rao Gaekwad, Rajnikanth is a megastar in the Indian film industry, mainly associated with Tamil film industry. 
 
He initially acted in plays while working as a bus conductor in the Bangalore City Transport Service. He later quit his job to pursue a diploma in acting at the Madras Film Industry. His film debut happened with K.Balachander’s movie ‘Apoorva Raagangal’. He went on to appear in several other movies portraying antagonistic roles. He first appeared in a positive role in S.P Muthuraman’s Telugu movie ‘Bhuvana Oru Kelvikkuri’ in 1977. Following this success, the duo worked together in over 20 movies till the 90s. The 1978 movie ‘Bairavi’ saw him in the male lead character, which went on to earn him the sobriquet ‘Superstar’. The movie ‘Mullum Malarum’ earned him a special prize for Best Actor at the State Film Awards. By 1980, he had appeared in over 50 films across 4 South Indian Languages and was a popular actor. Although he had planned to quit acting, he returned with his first biggest commercial hit movie, ‘Billa’. This was followed by series of super hit films and also earned him a chance to appear in a Bollywood film ‘Andha Kanoon’, alongside Amitabh Bachchan. With success, Rajnikanth’s popularity increased to nearly demigod position among his fan base. Some of his most popular movies Enthiran, Baasha, Muthu, Thalapathi, Annamalai, Chandramukhi, Padaiyappa, Thillu Mullu, and Arunachalam. Among his recent performances, he was highly acclaimed for his performance in Robot and is now all set to lit up the silver screen once again with the most expensive film to date 2.0 slated to release in 2018. The film is made with a budget of 450 crores. 
 
He has received Padma Bhushan and Padma Vibhushan awards from the Government of India for his contribution to Indian cinema. He was named as the Most Influential Indian in 2010 by Forbes. He was also named among the ‘25 Greatest Living Legends’ by NDTV. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2000 Arts
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2016 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Rajinikanth's family, relatives;

He was born to Ramoji Rao Gaekwad and Jijabai.He married Latha Rangachari in 1981 and they have two daughters named Soundarya and Aishwarya. 

Body Measurements

Chest Size 40
Biceps Size 12
Waist Size 33
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Bengaluru, Mysore State (now Karnataka), India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address A bungalow in Poes Garden, Chennai, India
School Government Model Primary School, Gavipuram, Bengaluru
College M.G.R Film and Television Institute of Tamil Nadu
Qualification Course in Acting
Hobbies Travelling, Reading, Gardening
Marital Status Married
Debut Apoorva Raagangal (1975, Tamil)
Katha Sangama (1976, Kannada)
Anthuleni Katha (1976, Telugu)
Andha Kanoon (1983, Bollywood)
Best Movies Sivaji (2007)
The American Film Bloodstone (1988)
Thalapathi (1991)
Padayappa (1999)
Annamalai (1992) among others
Salary 40-45 crore/film (INR)
Net Worth $55 million

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, Red
Favorite Actress Rekha , Hema Malini
Favorite Actor Amitabh Bachchan , Kamal Haasan , Sylvester Stallone
Favorite Movie Veera Kesari (Kannada)
Favorite Place Goa, Gujrat, Dubai
Favorite Food Masala Dosa, Fish

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Rajinikanth

  • Prior to entering films, he worked as a coolie.
  • He played the role of Duryodhan in mythological Kannada plays.
  • In his initial career, he mostly played negative roles.
  • It was noted director K Balachander who first spotted him.
  • In addition to acting and producing, he has also written screenplays of various films.
  • He has also starred in a Bengali film titled Bhagya Debata.
  • After the release of his films, he takes some time off and goes to the Himalayas.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays