Rajkumar Hirani Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Rajkumar Hirani

#86 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 November, 1962
BIRTH PLACE Nagpur , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 56 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 73 kg
in Pounds- 160.94 lbs
Last Updated on : November 21, 2018

Other Name: Raj Kumar Hirani, Raju Hirani
Other Professions : Screenwriter Editor Film Producer
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

56 years, 0 month, 23 days old age. Rajkumar Hirani will turn 57 on 20 November, 2019. Only 11 months, 6 days, 11 hours, 11 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rajkumar Hirani has celebrated the total number of 56 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 56
    56
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

Biography   Edit

Rajkumar Hirani was born on 20-11-1962 in Nagpur in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Film Director, Screenwriter, Editor & Film Producer who is best known for his work in the Hindi film industry.

Career

Rajkumar Hirani was born in a Sindhi family of Nagpur. His father Suresh Hirani runs a typographical typing institute in Nagpur. When the Hirani family came to India during partition, Suresh Hirani was only 14 years old. Rajkumar Hirani's education started from St. Francis Desals High School, Nagpur, Maharashtra. He was not good in academics so he did not get admission in the courses of engineering or medical field, so he completed his undergraduate education in commerce. 
 
Hirani started helping her father in business but he wanted to become an actor in Hindi films. Although his parents wanted him to become a chartered accountant, he had more inclination towards theatre and acting tooFor fulfilling the dream of Raju Hirani his parents sent him to a prominent acting school in Mumbai. However, he could not get fully immersed in the school environment and returned to his home after a few days. After this incidence, he again made him determined to apply for the director course in the Film and Television Institute of India, Pune. Although the chance of their selection was very low, with a heavy heart he decided to enrol in the course of editing. After graduation, he faced a struggling phase in Mumbai for many years to become an editor in Hindi cinema. Despite he did not get succeeded. Later he wished to get into the advertising world where he progressively attained the success to reach at the level of Director of Commercial Advertising.
 
 His goal of starting his career Bollywood was soon filled when Vidhu Vinod Chopra entrusted him to the work of the promos and trailers of the movie '1942: A Love Story'. Being an editor, his first ever big budgeted film was 'Mission Kashmir' in 2000. As a director his first movie was
Hirani, Munna Bhai MBBS  released in 2003 became a prosperous film across the world. This film accumulated good business in the overseas as well as at the domestic market. After the success of his debuted directorial film, he gained involved in the direction of the films such as  Lage Raho Munna Bhai, Three Idiots, and PK. His film three idiots broke all the collection records at the Box office at the domestic and foreign markets, PK was an extremely acclaimed film, which became a highest grossed earner film who made the substantial collection of 500 crores at the box office.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Suresh Hirani and Sheela Hirani. He has a brother named Sanjeev Hirani and a sister named Anju Kishanchandani. He is married to Manjeet Hirani since 1994 and together has a son named Vir Hirani.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 42
Biceps Size 15
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Favourites

Favorite Color Black
Favorite Food Non Veg Food

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Rajkumar Hirani

  • He is Known mainly for films such as Munna Bhai MBBS (2003), Lage Raho Munna Bhai (2006) and Three Idiots (2009).
  • He began his journey in the Bollywood from the film Vidhu Vinod Chopra's movie '1942: A Love Story' to handle the work of the promos and trailers of the film.
  • In his account has four national awards and has 11 Filmfare Awards.
  • In 2003, he made his directorial debut from the film 'Munna Bhai MBBS'.
  • Being an editor, his first big budgeted film was 'Mission Kashmir'.
  • His film PK earned more than 500 crores rupees at the international as well as domestic markets.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays