November 14, 2019

Rajmata Mohinder Kaur Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 14, 2017

Other Name: Maharani Mehtab Kaur

Rajmata Mohinder Kaur Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Rajmata Mohinder Kaur was 94 years, 10 months & 10 days old age.

Short Biography

Rajmata Mohinder Kaur was born on 14-09-1922 in Ludhiana in the state of Punjab, India. She was an Indian Politician.

Rajmata Mohinder Kaur Wiki Link

Rajmata Mohinder Kaur Complete Bio & Career

Rajmata Mohinder Kaur assumed a new name, Mehtab Kaur after her marriage to Maharajadhiraj Yadavindra Singh. After India got independent, she worked tirelessly for the organization named PEPSU, which provided medical help and food to the refugees after the partition of India. 
 
She entered into the active politics in the year 1964 after she was nominated to Rajya Sabha by the Congress party. She serves as a Rajya Sabha MP from 1964 to 197. During the 1967 general elections, she got elected as a Lok Sabha MP. After her husband was named the ambassador of the Netherlands, she along with her family relocated to Netherlands. She returned back to India after her husband’s demise.   
 
After returning to India, she got associated with the Janta Party in 1977 and was appointed as party’s general secretary. She was sent to Rajya Sabha for her second term in 1978. This time she completed her full term till 1984. In the latter part of her life, she got fully committed to social work. For her austerity, charity, and piety, she became a cultural idol in Patiala.

Death Info

Rajmata Mohinder Kaur died on 24-07-2017 in Patiala, Punjab, India. She died of system failure triggered by a natural weakening. She died at the age of 94.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
24 July, 2017 Patiala, Punjab India

Rajmata Mohinder Kaur Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Sardar Harchand Singh Jaijee. She was married to Maharaja Yadavindra Singh. The couple was blessed with two daughters named Rupinder Kaur and Heminder Kaur and two sons named Malvinder Singh and Arminder Singh. 

Life's Important Dates Of Rajmata Mohinder Kaur