Raju Sundaram Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Raju Sundaram

# 491 | Most Popular #32 |    Like
Profile Views : 3615
BIRTHDAY 9 September, 1970
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
AGE (in 2018) 47 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 176 cm
in meters- 1.76 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 69 kg
in Pounds- 152.12 lbs
Last Updated on : March 7, 2018

Other Name: Rajendra Sundaram
More Professions : Film Actor Film Director Dancer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

47 years, 6 months, 10 days old age Raju Sundaram will turn 48 on 09 September, 2018. Only 5 months, 20 days, 20 hours, 54 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Raju Sundaram has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
  • 7
  • 6
  • 7
  • 6
  • 7
  • 7
  • 7

About   Edit

Raju Sundaram was born on 09-09-1970 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Choreographer, Film Actor, Film Director & Dancer who known for his work in Tamil, Telugu, Kannada and English films.


Raju Sundaram is among the noted choreographers of Tamil cinema. Besides choreography, he has acted and directed a few films as well. To date, he has choreographed ‘n’ number of hit songs and is arguable one of the best in the business. He received Best Choreographer Filmfare Award for Telugu film titled Brindavan.
He choreographed one of the initial hit songs of Prabhudeva called Chik Buk Chik Buk Railke from the film Gentleman in 1992. Currently, he mentors young and the newcomer choreographers of Kollywood. He received wide acclaims for choreographing hit song One, Two, Three. Four, Get on the dance floor from King Khan’s blockbuster film Chennai Express. 
Apart from choreography, he has acted in some films and has made his appearance in music videos as well. He has appeared in Bombay Viking’s music video of Kya Surat Hain, Kya Surat hain and several others. Among his film appearances, he has starred in movies like Jeans, Quick Gun Murgan, 123 and I Love You Da. He made his directorial debut with the Tamil film Aegan in 2008. 
He is well-known for his association with legendary music composer A.R. Rahman. His most noted choreography works include Roja, Gentleman, Sivaji: The Boss, Billa 2, Ayan, Bol Radha Bol, Pukar, Criminal and No Entry among several others.

Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Raju Sundaram's family, relatives;

He was born to Mugur Sundar. He has two younger brothers named Nagenndra Prasad and Prabhu Deva.
He is married to Vasanthi.   

Body Measurements

Chest Size 40
Biceps Size 12
Waist Size 34
Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Dancing
Marital Status Married
Debut As a Choreographer - Chembaruthi (1992)
As an Actor - Jeans (1998)
As a Director - Aegan (2008)
Best Movies Jeans (1998), 123 (2003), Quick Gun Murugun (2009), Action 3D (2013) and Yaanum Theeyavan (2017)

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Thus far, he has choreographed over 250 films in his 3 decade-long career.
  • Besides choreographing, he is also serving as a mentor of upcoming choreographers in Kollywood.
  • He also tried his hands at acting and has thus far worked in a dozen films.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays