September 20, 2019

Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 29, 2018

Other Name: Colonel Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
Other Professions: Shooter

Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


49 years, 7 months, 22 days old age Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore will turn 50 on 29 January, 2020. Only 4 months, 8 days, 8 hours, 19 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 49
    49
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 6
    12%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

Short Biography

Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore was born on 29-01-1970 in Jaiselmer in the state of Rajasthan, India. He is an Indian Politician & Shooter.

Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Wiki Link

Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Complete Bio & Career

Colonel Rajvardhan Singh Rathore is a politician and a former professional shooter from India. 
 
He graduated from the National Defense Academy and joined Indian Military Academy. There he won the Sikh Regiment Gold Medal for Best Sportsman of the course. He was also awarded the Sword of Honor at the Indian Military Academy for the best all-around Gentleman Cadet. Following this, he was commissioned in the 9th Grenadiers Regiment. 
 
In his shooting career, he won a Gold Medal at the Manchester Commonwealth Games in 2002 where he also set a record of 192 targets out of 200. He successfully defended the medal at 2006 Commonwealth Games in Melbourne. He also won two Gold Medals at the World Shooting Championships in 2004 and 2006. Further, he brought pride to the country when he won the silver medal at the Athens Summer Olympics in 2004, which was also the first individual silver at the Olympics for India. During the period of 2002-2006, he won around 25 medals across various International championships and had also ranked at the first position in the world for some time. 
 
After retiring from the army, he joined the Bharatiya Janata Party in 2013. He was elected to Lok Sabha from Jaipur Rural constituency in the 2014 General Elections. He became the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting in November 2014. After cabinet reshuffling, he sworn-in as the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports on September 3, 2017. 
 
He was awarded the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, the highest sporting award of India in 2004-2005. He also received the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal by the Government of India for his exceptional service in the military. He was also the flag bearer at the 2008 Beijing Summer Olympics. He was also conferred the Padma Shri Award in 2005 by the Government of India. 

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2003 Shooting
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna National Sports Award 2004 Shooting
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2005 Sports

Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He married Gayathri Rathore in 1997. 

Life's Important Dates Of Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore

Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Popularity on Social Media