Raman Singh Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Raman Singh

# 1327 | Most Popular #21 |    Like
Profile Views : 1198
BIRTHDAY 15 October, 1952
BIRTH PLACE Kawardha , Kabirdham , Chhattisgarh
AGE (in 2018) 65 Years Old
Last Updated on : October 17, 2017

Other Name: Dr. Raman Singh
More Professions : Chief Minister

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

65 years, 5 months, 5 days old age Raman Singh will turn 66 on 15 October, 2018. Only 6 months, 24 days, 20 hours, 30 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Raman Singh has celebrated the total number of 65 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 65
  • 9
  • 9
  • 9
  • 9
  • 10
  • 9
  • 10

About   Edit

Raman Singh was born on 15-10-1952 in Kawardha in the state of Chhattisgarh, India. He is an Indian Politician & Chief Minister of Chattisgarh.


Raman Singh hails from a farming family from Chattisgarh. He holds a degree in BAMS and is a doctor of Ayurveda. He is associated with BJP since college days. He first came to reckoning after being elected as an MLA in the year 1990. He again got reelected in the year 1993. He was then given a Lok Sabha ticket and got elected as an MP in the year 1999 from Rajnandgaon constituency and was immediately drafted in Atal Bihari Vajpayee cabinet and served the cabinet with the post of Union minister of state for commerce and Industry.
He then was named as BJP’s chief ministerial candidate and finally sworn in as the 2nd Chief Minister of Chattisgarh in December 2003. He took the command in his hand and made BJP come in power in the newly formed state. Under his leadership, many reforms were made in the state. He has been credited for managing fiscal policy, reducing corruption, and implementation of various public welfare programs that came into existence during his term as the Chief Minister of Chattisgarh. This was the reason that he is still the CM of the state and serving his 3rd term. The elections are due in few months and he will again be projected as CM candidate by the party for his clean image and reforms that have been made in the state under his leadership.

Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Vighnaharan Singh Thakur and Sudha Singh. He is married to Veena Singh and together the couple is blessed with a daughter named Asmita Singh and a son named Abhishek Singh.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • In the earlier Atal Bihari Vajpayee government at Centre, he was Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry from 1999 to 2003 and named as president of BJP in the new state of Chhattisgarh ahead of Assembly polls in 2003.
  • He led the party to victory, defeating then Congress government of Chief Minister Ajit Jogi.
  • On many occasions, even some senior leaders of his own party expressed their displeasure over his working style.
  • But, despite all the challenges, he emerged as a silent performer and has become the longest serving BJP chief minister of a state in the country.
  • Singh is also credited with introducing a transparent and efficient PDS system which is being followed by other states. Besides, he succeeded in enacting Chhattisgarh Food Security Act, much before the National Food Security Act.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays