Randhir Kapoor Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Randhir Kapoor

#79 | Most Popular #25 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 February, 1947
BIRTH PLACE Chembur , Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 71 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 90 kg
in Pounds- 198.42 lbs
Last Updated on : February 15, 2018

Other Name: Daboo
Other Professions : Film Producer Film Director
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

71 years, 9 months, 6 days old age. Randhir Kapoor will turn 72 on 15 February, 2019. Only 2 months, 24 days, 2 hours, 51 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Randhir Kapoor has celebrated the total number of 71 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 71
    71
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%

Biography   Edit

Randhir Kapoor was born on 15th February 1947 in Bombay Presidency, British India. He is an ace Indian film Actor, Director, Producer and belongs to the famous clan of the Kapoor Family. He is best known for his roles in films like Kal Aaj Aur Kal, Jawani Diwani, Dharam Karam, Chacha Bhatija, Zamane Ko Dikhana Hain and Pukar among several others.

Career

Randhir is the first son of great Raj Kapoor, and the grandson of veteran Prithviraj Kapoor, and is the brother of Ritu, Rajiv, Rishi and Rima. He was often referred by his nickname ‘Daboo’. His paternal uncles are Shashi Kapoor and Shammi Kapoor, cousin to Sanjana, Karan, and Kunal, and he is an uncle to Ranbir Kapoor.
 
He made his acting debut with the film  'Kal Aaj Aur Kal'  which was released in 1971 and had three generations of the Kapoor family,  his grandfather, Prithviraj, a showman and his father, Raj Kapoor, as well as his college time girlfriend and to-be wife, Babita. The movie was a huge hit and Randhir didn’t just acted but also directed the film. This film was followed by back to back hits namely ‘Jeet’, 'Jawani Diwani' and 'Raampur Ka Lakshman'. His acting career as a lead actor though didn't last long. After appearing in Khazana in 1987 which was his last film as a solo actor, he returned to acting after a gap of nearly 10 years with the film called Ladies Only. However, the film didn't release. Off-late, he has acted in films like Housefull, Super Nani, and Action Replayy among others.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Randhir Kapoor's family, relatives;

He was born to legendary Raj Kapoor and Krishna Kapoor. Actors Rishi and Rajiv Kapoor are his brothers. He was married to famous actress Babita and had two daughters in Karisma and Kareena Kapoor. Actor Saif Ali Khan is his son-in-law. 
 

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Light Brown
Hair Colour Salt & Pepper

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Hobbies Reading
Marital Status Married
Debut Kal Aaj Aur Kal (1971)
Best Movies Chacha Bhatija (1977) and Heeralal Pannalal (1978)

Favourites

Favorite Actress Mumtaaz
Favorite Actor Raj Kapoor
Favorite Movie Shree 420 and Awaara

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Randhir Kapoor

  • In his debut film Kal Aaj Aur Kal, his real father(Raj Kapoor) and real grandfather (Prithviraj Kapoor) played his reel life father and grandfather's role respectively.
  • His family was against his family with Babita but he somehow convinced them.
  • He separated with his wife in 1988 but never got divorced.
  • After back to back flops, he became alcoholic and that led to his separation with his wife Babita.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays