November 22, 2019

Randy Travis Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 5, 2018

Other Name: Randy Bruce Traywick
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician Television Actor Film Actor
Appearance: Hollywood

Randy Travis Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


60 years, 6 months, 18 days old age Randy Travis will turn 61 on 04 May, 2020. Only 5 months, 11 days, 7 hours, 14 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Randy Travis has celebrated the total number of 60 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 60
    60
  • 8
    13%
  • 8
    13%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%

Short Biography

Randy Travis was born on 04-05-1959 in Marshville in the state of North Carolina, United States. He is an American Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Television Actor & Film Actor.

Randy Travis Wiki Link

Randy Travis Complete Bio & Career

Travis got rejected in Nashville in the 1980s. The Nashville Palace where he performed under the name Randy Ray and they hired him as a cook as well as a singer. In 1982, he became Top 10 hit singles. In 1986, “On the other Hand” was released which became Randy’s top number one hit song. In 1991, Travis had taken part in The Voice to raise money for the allied troops in the Gulf War. After that Travis recorded a patriotic song “Point of Light” which was initiated by the President. Travis took a break in 1992 so that he can pay attention in the leading roles in his acting career. He was engaged in some of the Western- genre Films. Then after three years, he sang two hit singles that are “This is Me” and “Whisper my name”.  Then he has signed with DreamWorks Nashville. 
 
Then, in 1999 he has transferred to gospel from mainstream country and every year is albums were released like Rising and Shine which came in 2002, Worship and Faith and many more. In 2009, Carrie Underwood released “I told U so”. Then in 2011, he has an outstanding Anniversary celebration. In 2016, the music video for “forever country” and he was selected as a thirty artist and they celebrated 50 years of CMA awards. 

Randy Travis Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Travis had a beautiful wife Lib Hatcher but they have separated after 19 years in October 2010 as it was a business relationship. After that on March 21, 2015, he wedded Mary Davis.

Life's Important Dates Of Randy Travis

Randy Travis Popularity on Social Media