October 18, 2021

Ranjith (Actor) Biography, Age, Height, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 14, 2021

Ranjith Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Ranjith was born on 15-11-1972 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Film Director & Politician who is known for his work in Tamil cinema as well as Malayalam movies.


Other Name: Ranjith Nanban
Other Professions: Film Director Politician
Appearance: Tamil Malayalam
Ranjith Wiki Link

Ranjith Complete Bio & Career

His real name is Shivaji Rao. After completing a course in acting, he made his acting debut in 1993 with Pon Vilangu. The film, directed by K. S. Rajkumar, was produced by R. K. Selvamani and he acted alongside Rahman, Sivaranjani, and Ramya Krishnan. The critic K. Vijayan of New Straits Times praised Ranjith's acting citing that, despite his big build, impresses in his debut performance. The next year, he acted the lead role in the rural drama Sindhu Nadhi Poo, the film turned out to be a success at the box office. In 1996, he appeared in Minor Mappillai and Avathara Purushan.
 
In 1997, he appeared in a guest appearance in Cheran's Bharathi Kannamma which was a critical and commercial success. At the start of 1998, Ranjith played an antagonist in Maru Malachi, the film was released to critical acclaim and he won the Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Villain for his role. Subsequently, he was flooded with offers. In the mid of 1998, he acted in the blockbuster Natpukkaga and he played the villain role in Dharma. At the end of 1998, he acted in a supporting role in Desiya Geetham and Pudhumai Pithan while he played one of the leads in the low-budget film Cheran Chozhan Pandian. His acting career flourished over the years and till 2015, he had at least a single movie being released. 
 
Besides acting, he always had political ambitions and therefore he was associated with AIADMK as their spokesperson. After the death of Jayalalitha, he had a rift with other party members and finally quit the party and joined hands with PMK (Pattali Makkal Katchi). After PMK formed an ally with AIADMK for the 2019 general elections, he switched from PMK to AAMK (Amma Makkal Munnetra Kazhagam's).

Ranjith Popular Videos

Ranjith Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He married actress Priya Raman on 16-06-1999. Together they have two sons Aadithya Rao & Akash Rao. They got divorced on 16-05-2014. After divorce, he remarried actress Ragasudha in the same year. But the couple starts living separately after some time & got divorced in 2015. In 2017, he reunited with Priya Raman.

Life's Important Dates Of Ranjith

Ranjith Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

48 years, 11 months, 3 days old age Ranjith will turn 49 on 15 November, 2021. Only 27 days, 6 hours, 31 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ranjith has celebrated the total number of 48 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 48
    48
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 8
    17%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%