Rashami Desai Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Rashami Desai

#96 | Most Popular #9 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 13 February, 1986
BIRTH PLACE Nagaon , Assam
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 33 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 160 cm
in meters- 1.6 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 58 kg
in Pounds- 127.87 lbs
Last Updated on : February 14, 2018

Other Name: Divya Desai
Other Professions : Television Actress Model Dancer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

33 years, 1 month, 12 days old age. Rashami Desai will turn 34 on 13 February, 2020. Only 10 months, 18 days, 2 hours, 43 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rashami Desai has celebrated the total number of 33 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 33
    33
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%

Biography   Edit

Rashami Desai was born on 13-02-1986 in Nagaon in the state of Assam, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Television Actress, Model & Dancer.

Career

Rashami Desai was raised in Assam. She attended Ulubari H.S. School in Guwhati, Assam. Since childhood, she made it clear that she wants to become an actress one day and therefore, she started learning Bharatnatyam and Kathak dance from the childhood. She made her acting debut at the age of 20 after she was roped in to play the role of Mandodari in the television series Raavan in the year 2006. 
 
She became a household name after she played the role of Tapasya Raghuvendra Pratap Rathore in the famous television series called Uttaran from 2008 to 2014. Post which, she has become a regular feature on the Indian television and appeared in shows like Adhuri Kahaani Hamari, and Ek Shringaar-Swabhiman among others. She is currently seen in the famous television series called Dil Se Dil Tak. In addition to performing, she has also participated in various realty shows like Comedy Nights Live, Nach Baliye, Bigg Boss and Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa among others.
 
In addition to small screen, she has also earned a niche for herself on the silver screen as well. She has acted in almost 2 dozen Bhojpuri films. Besides that, she has also acted in an Assamese and Gujarati film as well. She has also acted in Bollywood films like Yeh Lamhe Judaai Ke and Six X among others. 


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Rashami Desai's family, relatives;

She was born to Ajay Desai and Rasila Desai. She also has a younger brother. She was married to actor Nandish Sandhu from 2012 to 2016. Together the couple was blessed with a daughter named Manya Sandhu.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 35
Waist Size 27
Hip Size 36
Body Figure 35-27-36
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School Ulubari H.S. School in Guwahati, Assam
College Narsee Monjee College of Commerce and Economics, Mumbai
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Dancing and Collecting Rare Things
Marital Status Married
Debut Television Series - Raavan (2006)
Assamese Film - Kanyadaan (2002)
Bollywood Film - Yeh Lamhe Judaai Ke (2004)
Bhojpuri Film - Balma Bada Naadan (2004)
Gujarati Film - Superstar (2017)
Best Movies Dabangg 2 (2013), Superstar (2017) among others
Salary INR 60,000 Per Episode
Net Worth N/A
Official Website N/A
Best Television Series Uttaran, Dil Se Dil Tak

Collections

Car Collections Audi Q5 and BMW

Favourites

Favorite Color Red, Blue
Favorite Player Virat Kohli
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actress Priyanka Chopra
Favorite Actor Hrithik Roshan , Anupam Kher
Favorite Film Director Karan Johar
Favorite Movie Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai (2000)
Favorite Singer Sonu Nigam
Favorite Place Switzerland
Favorite Dress Lehenga Suit
Favorite Accessories Earrings & Footwear

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Rashami Desai

  • She made a guest appearance in Salman Khan's superhit film Dabangg's song Dagabaaz Re.
  • She lost her father while she was still a kid.
  • She doesn't know how to cook.
  • She was studying when she got her first acting offer.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays