Ratan Tata Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ratan Tata

# 642 | Most Popular #33 |    Like
Profile Views : 2022
BIRTHDAY 28 December, 1937
BIRTH PLACE Surat , Gujarat
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 80 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 80 kg
in Pounds- 176.37 lbs
Last Updated on : December 28, 2017

Other Name: Ratan Naval Tata, Ratan N. Tata, RNT

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

80 years, 4 months, 25 days old age Ratan Tata will turn 81 on 28 December, 2018. Only 7 months, 4 days, 3 hours, 44 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ratan Tata has celebrated the total number of 80 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 80
    80
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%

About   Edit

Ratan Tata was born on 28-12-1937 in Surat in the state of Gujarat, India. He is an Indian Businessperson, Investor, Philanthropist, Industrialist & Chairperson.

Career

Ratan Naval Tata is one of the most successful Indian industrialists, philanthropist, investor and former chairman of Tata Sons.He went to Bishop Cotton School and Cathedral and John Connon School for his schooling.He attended Cornell University for his Bachelors of Architecture with structural engineering.Later, he went to Harvard Business School and completed Advanced Management Program.

He started his career on the Tata Steel floor in 1961.He handled blast furnace and learned to shovel limestone.He was given charge of turning around the group companies Empress Mills and NELCO, but he failed there.He was appointed as a Chairman of Tata Sons after J.R.D Tata stepped down from the post in 1991.Many company heads, who were working there for decades and already having strong influential positions, resisted him.But he replaced them by introducing the age for retirement.New talent was given priority.He streamlined the overlapping operations of his group companies into a synergized one.

He led the Group to a new height.During his leadership, the revenues and profits increased significantly.Under his leadership, Tata Tea took over Tetley, Tata Steel acquired Corus, and Tata Motors took over Jaguar Land Rover.All these efforts resulted in the Group becoming a largely India-centric group into the business world globally.The group earned more than 65% of its revenues from sales and operation from over 100 countries.He introduced the budget car for an average Indian customer ‘Tata Nano’.He stepped down from the post in 2012 and appointed Pallonji Mistry’s son Cyrus Mistry as his successor.But in 2016, he was again appointed as an interim chairman after removal of Cyrus Mistry from the post by the group.The news was scrutinized by media.In 2017, Natarajan Chandrasekaran was appointed as a new Chairman of the Tata Sons.

He is known for his investments skills and is often seen investing a small amount in both companies , in early and late stages in India.He had investments in one of India's leading e-commerce website ‘Snapdeal ‘, an online store selling superior Indian Tea ‘Teabox ‘and an online discount coupon and cashback website ‘CashKaro.com’.He had also investments in Paytm and Ola Cabs.He had also purchased the stake in Chinese smartphone’ Xiaomi’.

He strongly believed in giving back.He is known for perceiving the philanthropic endeavors.Reports state that 60 to 65 percent of his earnings from companies are used for the rural development, medicine and education for people.He had received 2 highest civilian awards from India, Padma Bhushan, and Padma Vibhushan.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2000 Trade and Industry
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2008 Trade and Industry


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Naval Tata and Sooni. He has a brother named Jimmy and a stepbrother named Noel Tata. He is the grandson of Ratanji Tata. He is the great-grandson of Jamshetji Tata.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Salt & Pepper

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai
Nationality Indian
Religion Zoroastrian
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School Campion School, Mumbai and Cathedral and John Cannon School, Mumbai
College Cornell University, New York, USA and Harvard Business School, Boston, Massachusets, US
Qualification Advanced Managment Program
Hobbies Driving, Painting and Scuba Diving
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut In Tata Group - 1962

Favourites

Favorite Color Red
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Food Parsi Cuisine

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Ratan Tata is a bachelor.
  • He is a licensed pilot and flies aircrafts.
  • He was offered a job at IBM, but he refused and instead joined his own family business.
  • He enjoys driving Ferrari California supercar when he is free.
  • He is one of the advisory board members in biggest corporate such as JP Morgan Chase, Mitsubishi Corporation etc.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays