January 27, 2022

Ravi Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 3, 2018

Short Biography

Ravi was born on 03-03-1926 in the state of Delhi, India. He was an Indian Music Director, Composer & Musician who known for his work in Hindi, Malayalam, and Telugu films.


Other Name: Ravi Shankar Sharma
Other Professions: Composer Musician
Appearance: Bollywood Malayalam Telugu

Ravi Complete Bio & Career

Ravi was one of the most famous music directors of Malayalam and Hindi films. He has composed ‘n’ number of hit songs in Bollywood yesterdays during the 1950s and 1960s. He then ventured into Malayalam cinema and delivered hits after hits during the 1980s and 1990s. Some of his noted works in Hindi cinemas were – Waqt, Pyar Kiya to Darna Kya, Kajal, Gharana. Dus Lakh, Grahasti, Humraaz, Aankhein. Neelkamal, Tawaif, and Gumraah to name a few. His song Sau Baar Janam Lenge and Chaudwin Ka Chand sung by the legendary singer Mohd Rafi are among the best songs composed by Ravi. His composed song Dil Ke Arman from the film Nikaah is still remembered.
 
After having a highly successful career in Hindi cinema, he turned to Malayalam cinema in 1986 and among all his works, his composition for the films like Vaishali and Nakhashatangal needs a special mention. He was often compared to other noted composer of Malayalam cinema Raveendran Master so to avoid confusion; he used the name, Bombay Ravi.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Ravi died on 07-03-2012 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India at age of 86.

DEATHDAY 7 March,2012 (Monday)
DEATH PLACE Mumbai, Maharashtra
DEATH COUNTRY India

Life's Important Dates Of Ravi

Ravi Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Ravi was 86 years 0month & 4 days old age.