October 27, 2020

Ray Allen Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 20, 2018

Ray Allen Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Ray Allen was born on 20-07-1975 in Castle Air Force Base, Merced in the state of California, United States. He is an American Basketball Player, Writer & Author.


Other Name: Walter Ray Allen Jr.
Other Professions: Writer Author
Ray Allen Wiki Link

Ray Allen Complete Bio & Career

Ray Allen is officially known as Walter Ray Allen Jr. He is a former American professional basketball player who playing an enormous number of 18 seasons in the National Basketball Association (NBA) retired formally on November 1, 2016, after 20 years of a successful NBA journey. Likewise, he also starred in two films, several Pepsi Max advertisements.
 
Allen was a military child and spent his childhood in parts of England, Oklahoma, California and Germany. He settled down in Dalzell, South Carolina for high school where his interest in basketball was nurtured by his hard work. After high school, he played 3 seasons of basketball earlier to NBA in the University of Connecticut team where he pursued his academics from 1993 to 1996 where he was termed as USA Basketball’s Male Athlete of The Year 1995. After NBA selections, he was first selected by the Minnesota Timberwolves and later traded to Milwaukee Bucks where he played till 2003. He made his debut on November 1, 1996, and gave a lot of wins to his team. He was traded off to Seattle Supersonics up to 2007 during which he broke Dennis Scott’s record of most scored 3-point goals in a season. He was later traded off to Boston Celtics from 2007to 2012. He surpassed 17,000 points in his career. He was again traded off to Miami Heat up to 2014.
 
He co-starred in the movie “He Got Game” and “Harvard Man”. He appeared as Walt in 2015 in the fourth episode of “Uncle Drew”. 
 
He is a two time NBA Champion, ten time NBA All-Star.

Ray Allen Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Married to Shannon Walker Williams since 2008 and has four kids together.

Life's Important Dates Of Ray Allen

Ray Allen Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

45 years, 3 months, 7 days old age Ray Allen will turn 46 on 20 July, 2021. Only 8 months, 22 days, 16 hours, 56 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ray Allen has celebrated the total number of 45 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 45
    45
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%