July 13, 2020

Ray Toro Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 1, 2018

Ray Toro Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Ray Toro was born on 15-07-1977 in Kearny in the state of New Jersey, United States. He is an American Musician & Songwriter.


Other Name: Raymond Toro
Other Professions: Songwriter
Ray Toro Wiki Link

Ray Toro Complete Bio & Career

Ray Toro is a musician of America descent. He is mainly known for being the lead guitarist of the band My Chemical Romance. This band makes music in the genre of rock, and started in 2001 and broke up in the year 2013. Some of the others in the band were Gerard Way, Frank Lero, and Bob Bryar. The first album of the band was I Brought You My Bullets, You Brought Me Your Love. This album came out after they signed to Eyeball Records. Next, they signed with Reprise Records and Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge was released. This album got platinum status. Their first double platinum album was The Black parade which was released in the year 2006.
 
Toro went to Kearny High School and he had an interest in music. He took guitar lessons and also was introduced to different bands by his brother which made him interested in different guitarists. He was introduced to Gerard Way in the 1990s and they both formed the band My Chemical Romance with Milky Way. He had a movie debut in the movie Punk Rock Holocaust 2 in which he appeared alongside fellow band person, Frank Lero. Toro has stated that Brian May who was Queen’s guitar boy, has been his influence. He has been compared to him also. The band had a hashtag which was dedicated to people affected by the tsunami which happened in Japan in the year 2011 and the Tohoku earthquake. It was called “SING It For Japan”.
 
The band has released four albums recorded in a studio together, and two live albums. They also have 19 singles that were released and eleven original appearances.

Ray Toro Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

42 years, 11 months, 28 days old age Ray Toro will turn 43 on 15 July, 2020. Only 1 days, 2 hours, 47 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ray Toro has celebrated the total number of 42 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 42
    42
  • 7
    17%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%

Ray Toro Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to Christa.

Life's Important Dates Of Ray Toro