June 17, 2019

Redman Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 17, 2018

Other Name: Reginald Noble, Reggie Noble, Soopaman Luva, Funk Doctor Spock, Doc
Other Professions: Disc Jockey Record Producer Television Actor Film Actor Voice Artist Recording Artist Songwriter
Appearance: Hollywood

Redman Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


49 years, 2 months, 0 day old age Redman will turn 50 on 17 April, 2020. Only 9 months, 30 days, 5 hours, 10 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Redman has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 49
    49
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 6
    12%
  • 7
    14%

Short Biography

Redman was born on 17-04-1970 in Newark in the state of New Jersey, United States. He is an American Rapper, Disc Jockey, Record Producer, Television Actor, Film Actor, Voice Artist, Recording Artist & Songwriter.

Redman Wiki Link


Redman Complete Bio & Career

Redman made his name by blending reggae and funk with choppy lyrics, offbeat rhymes, and silly ghetto-comedy skits.  His first performances, cameos on songs by popular hip-hop group EPMD, fueled him to release his debut, Whut? Thee Album, in 1992 to critical success. The pro-marijuana rapper then earned platinum status for record sales of Muddy Waters, released in 1996, and Doc’s Da Name 2000, released in 1998. His songs “Tonight’s da Night” and “Da Goodness” became nightclub anthems. 
 
He played drums in church as a kid and credits a college creative-writing teacher for encouraging him to write in his own style. “He was always an individual, very different, with a very vivid imagination,” Darlene Noble, Redman’s mother, said of her son in Vibe. Redman got his start in 1991 as a protege of the legendary—and now-defunct—hip-hop group EPMD and with the group’s offshoot, Def Squad. Redman met EPMD’s Erick Sermon and Parrish Smith in a local New Jersey nightclub while deejaying for a group called One, Two Plus Three.
 
While the trend in hip-hop was toward artists known for hype and flash, Redman “built his notoriety around a lack of them,” according to Vibe. He is private and keeps a low profile. His actual name is Reggie Noble.



Redman Popularity on Social Media