Reema Sen Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Reema Sen

#82 | Most Popular #22 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 29 October, 1981
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 37 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 52 kg
in Pounds- 114.64 lbs
Last Updated on : October 29, 2018

Other Name: Reemma Sen, Rima Sen
Other Professions : Model

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

37 years, 0 month, 20 days old age. Reema Sen will turn 38 on 29 October, 2019. Only 11 months, 10 days, 6 hours, 37 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Thursday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Reema Sen has celebrated the total number of 37 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 37
    37
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%

Biography   Edit

Reema Sen was born on 29-10-1981 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. She is an Indian Film Actress & Model who known for her work in Tamil, Telugu, Bengali, Kannada and Hindi Cinema.

Career

Reema Sen did her high school studies from Kolkata, Kidderpore "St. Thomas Girls School". And later on, she moved to Mumbai along with her family. She was dreaming to become a model and in the early phase of her life, she started appearing as a model in various advertisements and modelling events.

In 2000, the model turned actor made her acting debut from the Telugu film "Chitram".This film was a super-duper hit and even commercially movie at the Box Office. In the same following year, she made her debut in Tamil film industry from the film Minnale. For that film, she won the Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut – South due to her superb award-winning acting which acclaimed appreciation from the film critics. In 2001, she got her first break in Bollywood from the film "Hum Ho Gaye Aapke" In 2002, she was cast in the Tamil film "Dhool", despite she won the nomination at the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress – Tamil.

In the subsequent years, this model turned actress placed herself very well in the film industry due to her natural acting and also due to her facial expressions made her fan following in the few years, she appeared in some hit language film such as Iti Srikanta-Bengali,Chellamae-Tamil,News-Kannada,Malamaal Weekly-Hindi,Aayirathil Oruvan-Tamil,Aakrosh-Hindi and Veeraputhran-Malayalam. In 2012, she was cast in the award-winning film Gangs of Wasseypur and its sequel Gangs of Wasseypur part 2 in which she played the supporting role of Durga.



Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Bharat Dev Varma and Moon Moon Sen. She is married to a businessperson Shiv Karan Singh since 2012. She has a son named Ruderaveer Singh.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 28
Hip Size 36
Body Figure 34-28-36
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Kolkata, West Bengal, India
School St Thomas Girl's School
College N/A
Qualification Graduate
Hobbies Travelling Listening Music, Cooking
Marital Status Married
Debut Chitram (2000)
Net Worth $2 Million

Favourites

Favorite Color Black
Favorite Actress Deepika Padukone
Favorite Actor Ranveer Singh
Favorite Place Goa, Hilly Areas
Favorite Food Chinese Food

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Reema Sen

  • In 2006, a Madurai court issued a non-bailable warrant against an actress Reema Sen and even on Shilpa Shetty for 'posing in an obscene manner' in the photographs those were published by Dinakaran (the Tamil newspaper).
  • She also featured in the popular music video "Chandni Raatein".
  • she won the Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut – South for the Tamil film Minnale.
  • Her most notable roles in films such as Aayirathil Oruvan, Minnale, and Chitram.
  • Apart from acting she also a passionate dancer.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays