Reese Witherspoon Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Reese Witherspoon

# 4324 | Most Popular #9 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 22 March, 1976
BIRTH PLACE New Orleans , Louisiana
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2018) 42 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 156 cm
in meters- 1.56 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 1”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 50 kg
in Pounds- 110.23 lbs
Last Updated on : March 22, 2018

Other Name: Laura Jeanne Reese Witherspoon
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

42 years, 6 months, 24 days old age. Reese Witherspoon will turn 43 on 22 March, 2019. Only 5 months, 5 days, 18 hours, 46 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Monday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Reese Witherspoon has celebrated the total number of 42 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 42
    42
  • 6
    14%
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    17%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    17%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    14%

About   Edit

Reese Witherspoon was born on 22-03-1976 in New Orleans in the state of Louisiana, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Film Producer, Philanthropist, Television Actress, Voice Artist, Television Producer & Television Presenter who known for her work in Hollywood Industry.

Career

Reese lived the initial four years in the city of Wiesbaden, Germany, where her father was posted while serving as a lieutenant colonel in the United States Army reserves. Thereafter, she along with her family relocated back to the United States and settled in Nashville. Reese got associated to the entertainment world at an early age of 7.  She started off with modelling due to which she was seen on various local television advertisements. She emerged the winner in a Ten-State Talent contest when she was just 11.
 
It was in the year 1990 when she got her first lead cinematic role in the noted director Robert Mulligan's movie The Man in the Moon. Her performance as a teenaged tomboy earned her positive reviews. After this performance, she got roles in some bigger films such as  A Far Off Place and Jack the Bear.
 
Her career’s redefining role was Elle Woods in comedy film Legally Blonde in 2001. The film was a humongous box-office hit and has helped Reese establish herself as one of the most sought-after actresses in Hollywood. Her hard work finally paid off in 2006 when she won the best actress Oscar for her performance as June Carter Cash in the famous Johnny Cash biopic film Walk the Line. In the late 2000s, Reese continued her splendid work by starring in more romantic comedy films such as  How Do You Know and Four Christmases.
 
In addition to acting, she also produced two of her best films Gone Girl and Wild. For her performance as Cheryl Strayed in the film Wild, she won a nomination for Oscar under best actress category.
 
She was born to Elizabeth "Betty" Reese and Dr John Draper Witherspoon.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Reese Witherspoon's family, relatives;

She married Ryan Phillippe in 1999 and divorced in 2008. They had two children together. Reese remarried Jim Toth in 2011. Together the couple has a son named Tennessee. 

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays