July 04, 2020

Regina Spektor Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 18, 2018

Other Name: Regina Ilyinichna Spektor
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician Record Producer Voice Artist Philanthropist

Short Biography

Regina Spektor is a famous Singer, Record Producer, and Songwriter who was born on February 18, 1980, in Moscow, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union with the birth name as Regina Ilyinichna Spektor.

Regina Spektor Wiki Link

Regina Spektor Complete Bio & Career

The American Singer, Regina had initially begun her career in the music industry by joining the Piano Training classes when she was 6 years old. Later, at the age of nine, she and her family shifted to the United States. After shifting, she joined the classical training and practiced the same throughout the teenage age period. Subsequently, she also began to write original and wonderful songs. Most prominently, she launched her first three records through which she received ultimate popularity in the independent music scenes of New Your City. However, it particularly concentrated on the anti-folk scene located in the east of New York City. 
 
In the year 2004, Regina signed a contract with the ire Records from when she started achieving greater mainstream recognition. Finally, she got a chance to re-release her third album after which she also released her fourth album named as Begin to Hope. Later, this fourth album was responsible for achieving the certification of gold. Subsequently, her upcoming albums namely What we Saw from the Cheap Seats, as well as Far, was positioned in the number 3 on the list of Billboard 200. However, her popular genres include Anti-folk and Indie Pop. Additionally, she is also proficient in many instruments which mainly include Vocals, Guitar, Piano, and Bass Guitar. Moreover, her associated acts include Only Son, Dufus, and much more.

Regina Spektor Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


40 years, 4 months, 16 days old age Regina Spektor will turn 41 on 18 February, 2021. Only 7 months, 13 days, 22 hours, 30 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Monday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Regina Spektor has celebrated the total number of 40 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 40
    40
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%

Life's Important Dates Of Regina Spektor

Regina Spektor Popularity on Social Media