July 26, 2021

Rehman (Actor) Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 23, 2021

Short Biography

Rehman was born on 23-06-1921 in Lahore in the state of Punjab, Pakistan. He was an Indian Film Actor who was known for his work in Bollywood from 1944 to 1982.


Other Name: Said Rehman Khan
Appearance: Bollywood
Rehman Wiki Link

Rehman Complete Bio & Career

Rehman is a well-known star of Bollywood yesterdays. He has been a part of cult classic films such as Waqt, Pyaasa, Chaudwin Ka Chand and Saheb Biwi Aur Ghulam. His association with the legendary Guru Dutt was an iconic one. From the late 1970s, he started playing character roles in films such as Aandhi, Aap Ki Kasam, and Chacha Bhatija. He also played supporting actor and antagonist roles as well in his illustrious acting career.
 
He made his cinematic debut with the Hindi film called ‘Badi Behen’ in the year 1940. After which, for the next three decades, he entertained the audiences with his scintillating performances. The initial films that he did were black and white and most of them are considered classic films of Bollywood. His performances were well appreciated be it in the lead hero, supporting role, or villainous role. Though he was nominated for awards in his entire career, couldn’t win a single award. His performances in the films such as Yahudi, Dil Ne Phir Yaad Kiya, and Inteqam need a special mention. He portrayed the role of Emperor Jehangir in the cult classic film Taj Mahal in 1963.
 
Prior to acting, he was a pilot. The famous song “Na Jao Saiyan” which was picturized on him and Meena Kumari is still reckoned as one of the best classical songs of Bollywood’s golden era.

Rehman Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Rehman died on 05-11-1984 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. He suffered a heart attack three times and after that, he had throat cancer. He died after prolonged illness at age of 63.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
5 November, 1984 (Monday) Mumbai, Maharashtra India

Rehman Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Rehman's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Rehman

Rehman Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Rehman was 63 years, 4 months & 12 days old age.