October 24, 2020

Remy Ma Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 30, 2017

Remy Ma Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Remy Ma was born on 30-05-1980 in The Bronx, New York City in the state of New York, United States. She is an American Rapper, Songwriter, Television Actress & Musician.


Other Name: Reminisce Mackie, Remy Martin
Other Professions: Songwriter Television Actress Musician
Remy Ma Wiki Link

Remy Ma Complete Bio & Career

Remy Ma is one of the top most American rappers. He was born and brought up in New York. She had to take the responsibility of her drug addicted siblings. To get out from the bad mood she used to write poems and that got popular in her hometown the Bronx very soon.
 
Remy started her career by working with MC Big Pun. He was her mentor and gave her many opportunities to appear on most of his albums. She was seen in Yeeeah Baby album of MC Big Pun. That gave her career a strong foundation which she carried throughout her journey.
 
Remy worked with renowned rapper Fat Joe. They both have worked together to release their joint album named Plata O Plomo which means money or bullets. The album was made with lots of exercise by both of them and the same was released in 2016 March. Remy is working on her new Seven Winters, Six Summers album along with another one named PunisHer. These albums are going to release soon with the combination of Remy with other lady rappers Jacki-O and Shawna.
 
Remy was always known for her genuine efforts in everything she does. That fetched her many awards and honours. She has been awarded Vibe Awards twice, as a Best Female Hip Hop in BET award and also Source award twice till date. She was nominated for many more awards for her work in the rap industry.

Remy Ma Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Remy Ma was married to popular rapper Papoose in 2008. Their marriage was a tragic one which occurred after so much of struggle from Papoose end. The couple is happily living now with their son Jayson from then. Since Remy Ma’s siblings got involved in drug addiction, she also had to take care of them being their surrogate mother.

Life's Important Dates Of Remy Ma

Remy Ma Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

40 years, 4 months, 24 days old age Remy Ma will turn 41 on 30 May, 2021. Only 7 months, 5 days, 6 hours, 39 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Remy Ma has celebrated the total number of 40 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 40
    40
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 7
    18%