January 29, 2022

Renuka Dasgupta Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 22, 2017

Short Biography

Renuka Dasgupta was born on 22nd Aug 1910 in Calcutta,West Bengal. She was a noted Bengali singer, regarded one of the best exponents of the songs of Atulprasad Sen. She was one among those who were fortunate enough to get an opportunity to learn music directly from the likes of Atulprasad Sen,  Dilipkumar Roy and Kazi Nazrul Islam.


Other Name: Renuka Sengupta
Appearance: Bengali

Renuka Dasgupta Complete Bio & Career

In the year 1932, three Indian music recording companies were formed in order to compete with British owned Gramophone Company of India. A couple of Songs sung by Renuka Das Gupta and Atulprasad Sen, Pagla Montare Tui Bandh and Jodi Gokulachandra Braje Na Elo became very popular and thus she came into limelight. A few of her well-known songs with Atul Prasad Sen includes Emono Badole Tumi Kothay, Nid Nahi Akhi Pate, Jodi Tor Hrid Jamunaa, Ogo Saathi Momo Saathi, Amar Paran Kotha Jay and Krondeshi Potho Charini to name a few. 
 
In her Personal life, she tied knots with Hirendra Chandra Dasgupta, who was a qualified engineer from Bengal Engineering College. After their marriage, she along with her husband settled permanently in Calcutta.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Renuka Dasgupta died on 01-01-1991 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India at the age of 80.

DEATHDAY 1 January,1991 (Tuesday)
DEATH PLACE Kolkata, West Bengal
DEATH COUNTRY India

Life's Important Dates Of Renuka Dasgupta

Renuka Dasgupta Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Renuka Dasgupta was 80 years 4months & 10 days old age.