April 05, 2020

Richard Gere Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 1, 2017

Other Name: Richard Tiffany Gere
Other Professions: Film Director Film Producer Television Actor Theatre Actor Comedian Activist Artist
Appearance: Hollywood

Richard Gere Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


70 years, 7 months, 5 days old age Richard Gere will turn 71 on 31 August, 2020. Only 4 months, 25 days, 3 hours, 42 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Richard Gere has celebrated the total number of 70 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 70
    70
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%

Short Biography

Richard Gere was born on 31-08-1949 in Philadelphia in the state of Pennsylvania, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Film Director, Film Producer, Television Actor, Theatre Actor, Comedian, Activist & Artist.

Richard Gere Wiki Link

Richard Gere Complete Bio & Career

Richard Gere has made a niche for himself by acting in films such as Pretty Woman, Arbitrage, and An Officer and a Gentleman among others. During his early age, he was into music and at a very young age, he became an ardent trumpet player. 
 
He left his college to pursue a career in acting. He garnered a lot of acclaim as a stage actor and his off-Broadway appearance in the show called Killer’s Head made him a name to reckon with in the world of acting. He soon made his silver screen debut with a brief role in the film titled Report to the Commissioner in the year 1975. He rose to fame after appearing in dramatic thriller film Looking for Mr. Goodbar in the year 1977. He was then cast in the lead role in the epic film titled Days of Heaven. After establishing himself in the decade of the 1970s, he became a showman of Hollywood doing a range of films and most of which were a box office hit. 
 
Richard is well known for his charm, good looks, and charisma and therefore, he was voted as the "Sexiest Man Alive" by People magazine’s in the year 1999. In addition to acting, he has remained busy with his commitments as an activist. He has started his own charitable organization named Gere Foundation. 

Richard Gere Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was formerly married to model Cindy Crawford for four years from 1991 to 1995. He then tied knots with actress Carey Lowell in the year 2002. Together the couple is blessed with a son, Homer.      

Life's Important Dates Of Richard Gere