November 22, 2019

Richie Sambora Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 12, 2017

Other Name: Richard Stephen Sambora
Other Professions: Recording Artist Singer Songwriter Television Producer

Richie Sambora Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


60 years, 4 months, 11 days old age Richie Sambora will turn 61 on 11 July, 2020. Only 7 months, 18 days, 13 hours, 42 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Richie Sambora has celebrated the total number of 60 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 60
    60
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 8
    13%

Short Biography

Richie Sambora was born on 11-07-1959 in Perth Amboy, Middlesex County in the state of New Jersey, United States. He is an American Musician, Recording Artist, Singer, Songwriter & Television Producer.

Richie Sambora Wiki Link

Richie Sambora Complete Bio & Career

Richard Sambora a guitarist, singer, and a producer. He is most famously known for being the guitarist of the band Bon Jovi which is a rock band. He was one of two main songwriters of the band. He grew up in New Jersey and went to the Woodbridge High School. He graduated in the year 1977. When he was in the high school, he was one of the basketball players of the school. 
 
He got his first instrument which was an accordion when he was six years old. He got a guitar when he was twelve years old. Some of the important influences which he cites are The Beatles, Jimi Hendrix, Stevie Ray Vaughn, and B.B. King. His first job was playing the guitar for Message which was a band that released independent records. Then, he was in the band Mercy which was part of one of the LedZeppelin ownedd record labels, Swan Song Records. He even auditioned for Kiss, but he did not make it. 
 
He joined the band Bon Jovi and replaced the original guitarist who was Dave Sabo. He only left the band in 2013, and since has not joined the band. In the year 2015, he stated he is collaborating with his girlfriend Orianthi on an album. They worked together on a tour in Australia the following year. Some of the albums he has released with Bon Jovi are These Days, Have a Nice Day, Lost Highway, The Circle, and What About Now. The Circle album was released in the year 2009. The album What About Now was released in the year 2013. This is the last album the guitarist was on with the band. 

Richie Sambora Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Richie Sambora's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Richie Sambora

Richie Sambora Popularity on Social Media