August 08, 2020

Rick Riordan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 7, 2017

Rick Riordan Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Rick Riordan was born on 05-06-1964 in San Antonio, Bexar in the state of Texas, United States. He is an American Author, Novelist & Writer.


Other Name: Richard Russell Riordan, Jr.
Other Professions: Novelist Writer
Rick Riordan Wiki Link

Rick Riordan Complete Bio & Career

Richard Russell Riordan is an idolised and applauded author in America. He was born in Texas. He is a graduate of Alamo Heights High School. He also has a certificate in teaching in English and History from the University of Texas in San Antonio. He was a teacher of English and Social Studies at Presidio Hill School in San Francisco for eight years.
 
His fist novel was Big Red Tequila. It was the first book of the Tres Navarre Series.  He is best known for his series named Percy Jackson. In 2005 he wrote the first book of Percy Jackson series which was named as The Lightning Thief. This novel has a radical impact on his career.
 
In 2010 Percy Jackson and the Olympians were released by Twentieth Century Fox as a Featured film. This series was based on a 12-year boy who was the son of Poseidon. Poseidon was an Ancient Greek God.
 
After this novel, he has written the Kane Chronicles. He also has written the book series The 39 clues. Graphics novels like The Sea of Monsters, The Titan’s Curse, the Throne of Fire are also written by him. 
 
He also created The Heroes of Olympus which was a sequel to Percy Jackson Series. He is also the author of Magnus Chase and the Gods of Asgard series. From this series, The Hammer of Thor was awarded as Stonewall Book Award for 2017.

Rick Riordan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is famed and esteemed for his numerous Awards for writing. He received Shamus Award for Best Firsts PI Novel and Anthony Award For best Paperback Original in 1998, Edgar Award for best paperback original for The widower’s two- Step in 1999, school Library Journal’s Best Book for The RED Pyramid in 2010, Children’s Choice Book Awards in 2011, the Milner Award for Percy Jackson series and many more.

Life's Important Dates Of Rick Riordan

Rick Riordan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

56 years, 2 months, 3 days old age Rick Riordan will turn 57 on 05 June, 2021. Only 9 months, 27 days, 12 hours, 23 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rick Riordan has celebrated the total number of 56 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 56
    56
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%