November 28, 2020

Rikishi Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 12, 2017

Rikishi Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Rikishi was born on 11-10-1965 in San Francisco in the state of California, United States. He is an American Wrestler.


Other Name: Solofa F. Fatu Jr., Rikishi Phatu, Fatu, Alofa the Polynesian Prince, Headshrinker Fatu, J.R Smooth, Junior Fatu, Kishi, Riki-Shi, The Sultan
Appearance: WWE
Rikishi Wiki Link

Rikishi Complete Bio & Career

Rikishi’s actual name is Solofa Fatu Jr. He was born in a famous family of wrestlers. He made his professional wrestling career with the ring name Fatu in the early 1990s. He formed a tag team pair with his cousin named Samu. They won their first tag team title in the year 1994. He left WWE in 1997 and returned back two years later and changed his ring name to Rikishi. He paired up with Scotty 2 and Grand Master Sexay and named their alliance as Too Cool. The trip was well known among fans for some hip hop dance moves and his Stink Face maneuver. His signature move of rubbing his buttocks on opposition wrestler’s face was very famous among his fans. Victims of this move include The Rock and Mr. McMoahon among others. He was known for his rivalries against Val Venus, Christian, and Edge.
 
His rivalry with Stone Cold Steve Austin was also well-known. He once again won Tag team championship with Scotty 2 Hotty. Soon after that, he decided to quit WWE and left behind a lot of memories that his fans can never forget. He returned back in 2012 as a guest wrestler and made the audience go berserk once his entry song was put on. He defeated wrestler Heath Slater and in this match, he used Samoan Spike move which was used by his late brother. He once did some hilarious dance moves along with his wrestler sons and put the crowd alive.

Rikishi Popular Videos

Rikishi Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Solofa Fatu and Vera Fatu. He is married to Talisua Fuavai-Fatu since 1985 and together the couple is blessed with four sons named Jey Uso, Jimmy Uso, Jeremiah Peniata Fatu, Joseph Fatu and a daughter named Thavana Monalisa Fatu.

Life's Important Dates Of Rikishi

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Rikishi

  • Rikishi is a part of a very special blood line belonging to the very famous professional wrestling family, the Anoa'i Family which features numerous accomplished wrestlers. Most closely related are the current WWE Tag Team Champions, Jimmy & Jey Uso, who are Rikishi’s twin sons. Other notable stars who also belong to the famous Anoa’i Family include The Rock, Yokazuna, Roman Reigns, The Wild Samoans, Umaga and many more.
  • Dancing alongside Too Cool was what skyrocketed Rikishi’s career into super stardom and cemented his legacy forever.
  • Rikishi, the king of the stinkface, was a truly captivating individual with his funky dance moves, incredible size and in-ring prowess. He will surely be remembered for many years to come and deserves his place in the WWE 2015 Hall of Fame.

Rikishi Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

55 years, 1 month, 17 days old age Rikishi will turn 56 on 11 October, 2021. Only 10 months, 12 days, 18 hours, 54 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rikishi has celebrated the total number of 55 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 55
    55
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%