Rimi Sen Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Boyfriend, Family, Wiki & More


Rimi Sen

#82 | Most Popular #22 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 21 September, 1981
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 37 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 55 kg
in Pounds- 121.25 lbs
Last Updated on : September 21, 2018

Other Name: Subhamitra Sen
Appearance: Bollywood Telugu Bengali

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

37 years, 2 months, 19 days old age. Rimi Sen will turn 38 on 21 September, 2019. Only 9 months, 10 days, 5 hours, 50 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Monday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rimi Sen has celebrated the total number of 37 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 37
    37
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%

Biography   Edit

Rimi Sen was born on 21-09-1981 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Film Producer, Television Actress, Television Personality & Politician who known for her work in Hindi, Telugu and Bengali films.

Career

Rimi Sen’s birth name is Subhamitra Sen. She attended Bidya Bharti Girl’s High School in Kolkata. She obtained her graduate degree from the University of Kolkata. She always dreamt of becoming an actress and therefore as soon as she completed her studies, she convinced her mother to relocate with her in Mumbai.
 
After an initial struggle, she got the opportunity to feature with Aamir Khan in the ad of Coca-Cola. She caught some producer’s eyes and started getting film offers. She made her acting debut through a Bengali movie titled Paromitar Ek Din in the year 2000. She played her first lead role in the Telugu film Nee Thodu Kavali in the year 2002. The following year she made her Hindi film debut with Priyadarshan’s comedy flick Hungama in 2003. The movie which earned her instant fame was Dhoom in which she played the role of Abhishek Bachchan’s wife. After which, she appeared in big-budget films like Golmaal, Garam Masala, and Kyon Ki.
 
Since 2007, she mostly played the supporting or parallel lead roles in films like Johnny Gaddaar, Horn 'Ok' Pleassss and Shahgird among others. Shahgird was her last film as an actress. She made her comeback in Bollywood in 2016 as a co-producer of the film Budhia Singh - Born to Run. She was credited by her real name Subhamitra Sen in this film.
 
She also participated as a contestant on the 9th season of the reality show Bigg Boss. She has made her for into politics by formally joining the political party BJP in January 2017.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Moon Moon Sen and Bharat Dev Varma. She has a sister named Riya Sen.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 25
Hip Size 34
Body Figure 34-25-34
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Light Brown
Hair Colour Dark Brown

Personal Info

Home Town Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Kolkata, West Bengal, India
School Bidya Bharati Girls' High School, Kolkata
College University of Calcutta, Kolkata
Qualification Bachelor of Commerce
Hobbies Power yoga , Listening Music, Reading
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut Film Debut: Paromitar Ek Din (2000, Bengali film) Hungama (2003, Bollywood)
TV Debut: Bigg Boss 9 (2015)
Best Movies Paromitar Ek Din (2000)
Nee Thodu Kavali (2002)
Sajani (2004)
Dhoom (2004)
Garam Masala (2005) among others
Net Worth $1 crore USD

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, Red
Favorite Actress Urmila Matondkar , Madhuri Dixit
Favorite Actor Paresh Rawal
Favorite Film Director Mani Ratnam
Favorite Place Dubai, Goa
Favorite Food Aloo Posto, Kheer, Chicken Biryani

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Rimi Sen

  • She is a trained Odissi dancer and has performed in dance troupe of eminent Odissi exponent named Aloka Kanungo.
  • She lost around 8kgs for her role in the film Dhoom.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays