Rishi Kapoor Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Rishi Kapoor

# 1795 | Most Popular #19 |    Like
Profile Views : 1325
BIRTHDAY 4 September, 1952
BIRTH PLACE Chembur , Mumbai , Maharashtra
AGE (in 2018) 65 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 80 kg
in Pounds- 176.37 lbs
Last Updated on : December 5, 2017

Other Name: Chintu
More Professions : Film Producer Film Director
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

65 years, 6 months, 17 days old age Rishi Kapoor will turn 66 on 04 September, 2018. Only 5 months, 13 days, 5 hours, 30 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rishi Kapoor has celebrated the total number of 65 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 65
  • 10
  • 9
  • 9
  • 9
  • 9
  • 10
  • 9

About   Edit

The Romance King of the 80's era, Rishi Kapoor was born on 04-September-1952 in Mumbai, India. He is one of the finest actors of the Indian Film Industry. Later in his career, he also turned to be Director and Producer.


Rishi Raj Kapoor is a popular Indian producer, actor, and director of Hindi Cine Industry.He is born to the well-known family of Hindi cinema. He went to Campion School in Mumbai. Then he attended Mayo College in Ajmer. He has the craze for films from childhood considering the influence of the family members.
He made his film debut as a child actor in ‘Mera Naam Joker’ in 1970 which was his father’s film. He even won a National Film Award for the role.This movie took a lot of years and Raj Kapoor faced financial issues due to this one.His debut as a lead adult actor was in the 1973  film ‘Bobby’ featuring the very beautiful Dimple Kapadia.The movie was super hit and he got the name and fame in India as well as outside India. He became a global movie star with this movie. The reason for casting Rishi Kapoor in ‘Bobby’ was actually to pay off the debts and since his father was not affording Rajesh Khanna due to the financial situation, he cast his own son.
His next movie ‘Barood’ also received a huge positive response from the fans across the globe. Till 2000, he worked as a solo lead actor in over 50 movies. Few of them were successful which includes Laila Majnu, Bobby, Rafoo Chakkar, Karz, Sargam, Prem Rog, Honeymoon, Nagina, Bol Radha Bol and Chandani. He even worked in multi-start films like Kabhi Kabhie, Badalte Rishtey, Saagar, Ajooba, Damini - Lightning, Karobaar etc. As a director, he worked on movie’ Aa Ab Laut Chalen’ featuring  Rajesh Khanna,  Akshaye Khanna and Aishwarya Rai in 1999.
In the 2000s he shifted to supporting roles. Yeh Hai Jalwa, Fanaa,  Hum Tum,  Namastey London, Patiala House, Love Aaj Kal, Sambar Salsa, Don't Stop Dreaming, Agneepath, Housefull 2 featured him. He also appeared in Jab Tak Hai Jaan as a cameo appearance. He has been part of controversies for his statements and few facts revealed in his biography ‘Khullam Khulla: Rishi Kapoor Uncensored’ in January 2017.

Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Rishi Kapoor's family, relatives;

He was born to Krishna Kapoor and popular film actor and director Raj Kapoor. Legendary actor Prithviraj Kapoor was his grandfather. Shammi Kapoor and Shashi Kapoor are his paternal uncle whereas Rajendra Nath and Prem Nath are his maternal uncles. He has two brothers, actor Randhir and Rajiv Kapoor with two sisters Rima Kapoor Jain and Ritu Nanda. He married popular actress from her time Neetu Singh.The couple has two children from the relationship namely, Riddhima Kapoor Sahani and actor Ranbir Kapoor.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 45 inches
Biceps Size 13 inches
Waist Size 38 inches
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Krishna Raj, 27, Palli Hill, Bandra( West), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School Campion School, Mumbai
College Mayo College, Ajmer
Qualification Graduate
Hobbies Collecting Sweaters
Marital Status Married
Debut As a child artist- Mera Naam Joker(1970), As an adult- Bobby(1973)
Best Movies Bobby(1973), Karz(1980), Apke Deewane(1980) & Kabhi Kabhi (1978)
Best Friends Jeetendra & Rakesh Roshan
Net Worth $40 Million


Car Collections Mercedes Benz S Class, Nissan X - Trail & Audi R8


Favorite Actor Raj Kapoor
Favorite Food Chinese Cuisine, Paya, Khatti Dal, Fish Fry & Yakhni Pulao
Favorite Drink Black Label Whisky

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He admitted that he paid Rs.30,000 for receiving the Best Actor award for his movie ‘Bobby’ in 1974 Filmfare Award.
  • He was the one who suggested Shah Rukh Khan’s name for the movie ’Darr’.
  • He wore girls’ trouser for a song ‘O Hansini’.
  • He mentioned in his autobiography that he think that actor Amitabh Bachchan had never given any credit to his co-stars for the success of the movie.
  • He didn’t like the writing duos Salim-Javed wave and had teased Javed Akhtar previously with his friends.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays