May 30, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Rivers Cuomo Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

    Updated On : June 13, 2018

    Other Name: Ace, Varz, Weezer
    Other Professions: Singer Songwriter

    Rivers Cuomo Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    49 years, 11 months, 17 days old age Rivers Cuomo will turn 50 on 13 June, 2020. Only 13 days, 11 hours, 45 minutes has left for his next birthday.

    Saturday
    Saturday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    Rivers Cuomo has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 49
      49
    • 7
      14%
    • 7
      14%
    • 7
      14%
    • 8
      16%
    • 7
      14%
    • 7
      14%
    • 6
      12%

    Short Biography

    Rivers Cuomo was born on 13-06-1970 in New York City in the state of New York, United States. He is an American Musician, Singer & Songwriter.

    Rivers Cuomo Wiki Link

    Rivers Cuomo Complete Bio & Career

    Rivers Cuomo is a diversified American musician. He is the songwriter of the rock band ‘Weezer’. He got his fame as the lead vocalist. Cuomo mentioned that Beach Boys become his early inspiration for songwriting. Apart from this, he is also a good guitarist.
     
    After moving to Los Angeles and before discovering the band Weezer in 1992, Cuomo played in several rock bands during this period. Weezer became his great success in his whole career. The second album by Weezer was a failure at first instance, but afterward, it was cited among the best albums. Apart from the Weezer’s albums, Cuomo played solos too in the series of Alone (2007), Alone II (2008), Not Alone (2009), and Alone III (2011).
     
    He is associated with many artists in his professional career. In 2013, he released a Japanese language album ‘Scott & Rivers’. Weezer released the self-titled debut album which is known as ‘Blue Album’ after signing with DGC. The album was very successful and certified as gold and platinum. In a Song Explorer podcast 2016, Cuomo revealed the secrets of how he used to write albums. The other influences of Cuomo are Sonic Youth, Beatles, Nirvana, The Who, and several others.
     
    Unlike other artists, Cuomo follows different practices. The interesting thing, Rivers Cuomo is a pure vegetarian; he never ate non-veg since childhood. Also, Cuomo followed Vipassana Meditation and took a vow of sexual abstinence till marriage. He is a soccer fan and wrote songs and poems for U.S. soccer team. He also participated in one Charity soccer tournament.

    Rivers Cuomo Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    Since birth, one leg of Cuomo was shorter. He got operated and underwent a llizarov procedure. ‘Weezer’ was his nickname. Cuomo married to Kyoko Ito in 2006. He has one son ‘Leo’ and a daughter ‘Mia’. He met a bus accident in 2009 and got injured badly.

    Life's Important Dates Of Rivers Cuomo

    Rivers Cuomo Popularity on Social Media