Riya Sen Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Riya Sen

#77 | Most Popular #27 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 24 January, 1981
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 37 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 155 cm
in meters- 1.55 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 1”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 44 kg
in Pounds- 97 lbs
Last Updated on : January 24, 2018

Other Name: Riya Dev Varma, Riya Sen Dev Varma
Other Professions : Model

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

37 years, 10 months, 17 days old age. Riya Sen will turn 38 on 24 January, 2019. Only 1 months, 12 days, 40 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Saturday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Riya Sen has celebrated the total number of 37 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 37
    37
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%

Biography   Edit

Riya Sen is a gorgeous Actress and Model who was born on 24 January 1981, in Kolkata, West Bengal, India with the original name Riya Dev Varma. 

Career

The fabulous actress, Riya entered the film industry as a child artist in the movie Vishkanya. However, she bagged the huge success with the movie style in the year 2001. It was a sex comedy movie directed by N Chandra. Additionally, the most noteworthy movies of Riya are Jhankaar Beats, Shaadi No. 1, and Ananthabhadram. 
 
In the year 1998, she was recognized as a model due to her fantastic performance in Falguni Pathak’s music Yaad Piya Ki Aane Lagi. Consequently, she started appearing in music videos, television commercials, magazine covers, and fashion shows. She volunteered and appeared in the AIDS music awareness video in order to chase away the misunderstandings about the disease. 
 
After failing to make her mark in the Hindi film industry, she turned to regional cinema and appeared in Bengali as well as all South Indian Language films. Her Malayalam film Ananthabhadram was one of the biggest hit films of 2005 in the Malayalam film industry. For her performance in Bengali film Noukadubi, she won herself Best Actress Award. She recently appeared in a Hindi short film called Lonely Girl. She was last seen in Balaji's web series called Ragini MMS: Returns.
 
She, however, enjoyed a highly successful modeling career before turning an actress. She appeared in various Music videos besides appearing in several commercials.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Riya Sen's family, relatives;

She was born to Bharat Dev Varma and Moon Moon Sen. Actress Raima Sen is her elder sister. Veteran film actress Suchitra Sen was her grandmother. She is married to Shivam Tewari since 2017.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 26
Hip Size 36
Body Figure 34-26-36
Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Kolkata
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School Loreto House, Kolkata
College Rani Birla Girls College, Kolkata
NIFT (National Institute of Fashion Technology)
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Dancing and Kick-Boxing
Marital Status Married
Debut As a Child Artist - Vishkanya (1991)
As an Adult - Style (2001)
Best Movies Jhankaar Beats (2003), Noukadubi / Kashmakash (2011) and Ananthabhadram (2005)
Official Website www.riyasenworld.com

Collections

Car Collections Audi Q5

Favourites

Favorite Color Pink
Favorite Politician Mamta Banerjee
Favorite Singer Kishore Kumar
Favorite Place London
Favorite Food Rice and Ice-Cream

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Riya Sen

  • Her father was from a royal family.
  • She was just 16 years old when she appeared in Falguni Pathak's music video of Yaad Piya Ki Aane Lagi.
  • She is a trained Kathak dancer.
  • Her mother Moon Moon Sen was seen as a sex symbol in her time and Riya Sen too followed her mother's footsteps.
  • She was once linked with veteran author Salman Rushdie.
  • She went through detoxification phase after she got addicted to heroin.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays