December 05, 2021

Riyad Mahrez Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 21, 2018

Riyad Mahrez Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Riyad Mahrez was born on 21-02-1991 in Sarcelles, Val-d'Olse, France. He is a French Football Player.


Other Name: Riyad Karim Mahrez
Riyad Mahrez Wiki Link

Riyad Mahrez Complete Bio & Career

Mahrez started playing football right from his childhood and used to play for one of the French clubs named AAS Sarcelles. It was in the year 2009, that Mahrez began his professional career. He played with Quimper for one season and then was moved to Le Havre. He played them for 3 years. In the year 2014, Mahrez was signed to English club Leicester City where he was a key player in winning the Football League Championship and also was promoted to Premier League just by the end of the season.

Mahrez also plays for his national team Algeria. He made his international debut with the team in 2014 for the FIFA World Cup. He also represented his team in Africa Cup of Nations in 2015 and 2017. Mahrez was nominated for the Premier League Player of the Month Award after he scored four goals in the season 2015-16. By end of the season, he scored 7 goals in 10 matches. By the end of 2016 due to his extraordinary performance, his value rose to 30.1 Million Euros. It is also believed that the barbershop where he used to get his haircut became very famous among his fans.

Mahrez was just 15 years old when his father died and since then he took all the responsibility and became a worldwide star.

Life's Important Dates Of Riyad Mahrez

Riyad Mahrez Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

30 years, 9 months, 14 days old age Riyad Mahrez will turn 31 on 21 February, 2022. Only 2 months, 15 days, 9 hours, 51 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Riyad Mahrez has celebrated the total number of 30 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 30
    30
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%