October 20, 2020

RJ Balaji Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 20, 2018

RJ Balaji Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

RJ Balaji was born on 20-06-1985 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Radio Jockey, Television Personality, Comedian, Film Actor, Radio Host & YouTube Star who known for his work in Tamil Cinema.


Other Name: Balaji Patturaj, Cross Talk Balaji
Other Professions: Television Personality Comedian Film Actor Radio Host YouTube Star
Appearance: Tamil
RJ Balaji Wiki Link

RJ Balaji Complete Bio & Career

RJ Balaji’s actual name is Balaji Patturaj. Balaji was born and brought up in the capital city of Tamil Nadu, Chennai. He completed his school level education from different schools in Chennai. For post graduation degree in journalism, he enrolled at the Amrita School of Communication, Coimbatore.
 
Soon, he knew that he can’t pursue a career in journalism and one day after watching an ad on Radio station in the newspaper, he applied for the job of RJ and was selected as well. To pursue his professional career, he left his studies and became an RJ in FM. He made his debut by hosting the morning show called “HelloCoimbatore” in Coimbatore.
 
After working in Coimbatore for four years, he finally got an opportunity to work with 92.7 Big FM and started hosting evening prime time show titled Make It Easy and that made him famous RJ. After which, he started hosting a prank show called Crosstalk, wherein he used to make prank calls and the show became immensely popular among the youths. He also used to review the films in his show called segment 120 but soon after it was launched his fans criticized the show and thus he stopped it.
 
In addition to RJ, he has also tried his hands at acting. After serving as a voice artist in the film Puthagam in 2013, he made his acting debut with the Tamil film called Ethir Neechal. For his performance in the film Naanum Rowdy Dhaan, he won Best Comedian award at the SIIMA Award and IIFA Utsavam Award.

Life's Important Dates Of RJ Balaji

RJ Balaji Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

35 years, 4 months, 0 day old age RJ Balaji will turn 36 on 20 June, 2021. Only 7 months, 30 days, 20 hours, 11 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

RJ Balaji has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 35
    35
  • 4
    11%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%