July 17, 2019

Robert Koch Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 12, 2017

Other Name: Robert Heinrich Hermann Koch
Other Professions: Microbiologist Doctor Inventor

Robert Koch Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Robert Koch was 66 years, 5 months & 15 days old age.

Short Biography

Robert Koch was born on 11-12-1843 in Clausthal-Zellerfeld in the state of Lower Saxony, Germany. He was a German Physician, Microbiologist, Doctor & Inventor.

Robert Koch Wiki Link

Robert Koch Complete Bio & Career

Robert Koch is a well-known microbiologist and physician from Germany. He is one of the pioneers in modern bacteriology with an immense contribution towards the development of treatment against infectious diseases. 
 
He attended the University of Gottingen, where he initially studied natural science and then shifted his area of study to medicine. He engaged in several research at the Institute, including that of the succinic acid secretion. He graduated with honours of the highest distinction in 1866. Initially, he worked as a surgeon and physician until 1880. He then became the government advisor for Imperial Department of Health. He involved in the extensive study of microorganisms and went on to develop a ground-breaking technique of growing bacteria. He also managed to isolate and grow required pathogens in pure cultures. He held the position of administrator and professor at Berlin University from 1885 to 1890. He formulated Koch’s Postulates of Germ theory which help to link the cause and effect of an infectious disease and establish the importance of lab cultures of the causative agents of infections. His other important contribution was with regard to the study of Anthrax and its causative agent. His studies about tuberculosis and cholera have led to the development of medicines against the disease. 
 
Koch was elected as Foreign Member of the Royal Society in 1897. He was awarded the Nobel Prize in Medicine for his study regarding tuberculosis. Robert Koch Medal was established in 1908 to honour the great living physicians. He was honoured with Order Pour le Merite in 1906. 

Death Info

Robert Koch died on 27-05-1910 in Baden-Baden, Southwestern, Germany at the age of 66.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
27 May, 1910 Baden-Baden, Southwestern Germany

Robert Koch Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Hermann Koch and Mathilde Julie Henriette Biewand. He married Emma Adolfine Josephine Fraatz in 1867 and they had two children. After this marriage ended, he married Hedwig Freidberg in 1893.