July 14, 2020

Robert Mugabe Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 7, 2019

Short Biography

Robert Mugabe was born on 21-02-1924 in Kutama, Zvimba, Mashonaland West, Zimbabwe. He was a Zimbabwean Politician who served as Zimbabwe's 2nd President & 1st Prime Minister.


Other Name: Robert Gabriel Mugabe
Other Professions: Prime Minister Teacher Politician Socialist
Robert Mugabe Wiki Link

Robert Mugabe Complete Bio & Career

Robert Gabriel Mugabe Mugabe's father was a carpenter. He went to work at a Jesuit mission in South Africa when Mugabe was just a boy, and mysteriously never came home. Mugabe's mother, a teacher, was left to bring up Mugabe and his three siblings on her own. As a child, Mugabe helped out by tending the family's cows and making money through odd jobs.
 
In 1960, Robert Mugabe returned to his hometown on leave, planning to introduce his fiancée to his mother. Unexpectedly, upon his arrival, Mugabe encountered a drastically changed Southern Rhodesia. Tens of thousands of black families had been displaced by the new colonial government, and the white population had exploded. The government denied black majority rule, resulting in violent protests. Mugabe too was outraged by this denial of blacks' rights. In July 1960, he agreed to address the crowd at the protest March of 7,000, staged at Salisbury's Harare Town Hall. The purpose of the gathering was for members of the opposition movement to protest the recent arrest of their leaders. Steeling himself in the face of police threats, Mugabe told the protestors about how Ghana had successfully achieved independence through Marxism.
 
In 1963, Mugabe and other former supporters of Nkomo founded their own resistance movement, called the Zimbabwe African National Union (ZANU), in Tanzania. Back in Southern Rhodesia later that year, the police arrested Mugabe and sent him to Hwahwa Prison. Mugabe would remain in jail for over a decade, being moved from Hwahwa Prison to Sikombela Detention Centre and later to Salisbury Prison. In 1964, while in prison, Mugabe relied on secret communications to launch guerrilla operations toward freeing Southern Rhodesia from British rule.
 
By 1980, Southern Rhodesia was liberated from British rule and became the independent Republic of Zimbabwe. Mugabe retained a strong grip on power, through controversial elections, until he was forced to resign in November 2017, at age 93.

Robert Mugabe Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Robert Mugabe was 95 years, 6 months & 14 days old age.

Robert Mugabe Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

He died on 06-09-2019 in Gleneagles Hospital, Singapore at the age of 95.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
6 September, 2019 (Sunday) N/A Singapore

Robert Mugabe Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Gabriel Mugabe Matibiri and Bona Mugabe. He had 5 siblings named Miteri (Michael), Raphael, Dhonandhe (Donald), Sabina, and Bridgette. He was married to Sally Hayfron from 1961 until her death in 1992. The couple together had 3 sons named Chatunga Bellarmine Mugabe, Robert Peter Mugabe Jr., and Michael Nhamodzenyika Mugabe. They also had a daughter named Bona Mugabe. He then married to Grace Marufu in 1996 and was married to her till his death in 2019.

Life's Important Dates Of Robert Mugabe

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Black
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Kutama, Zimbabwe
Nationality Zimbabwean
Religion Christian
Address Harare, Zimbabwe
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification Graduate
Hobbies Travelling
Marital Status Married
Debut As a PM - 1980
Salary N/A
Net Worth N/A
Official Website N/A

Favourites

Favorite Sport Cricket and Football

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Robert Mugabe

  • He used to do teaching at a number of mission schools in Southern Rhodesia while he was still studying.
  • Mugabe travelled to various ZANLA camps in Mozambique to build support among its officers during Guerrilla war which lasted from 1975 to 1979.
  • During his first term as the PM of Independent Zimbabwe, he served for 7 years straight from 1980 to 1987.
  • Mugabe initially emphasized racial reconciliation and he was keen to build a good relationship with white Zimbabweans. He also appointed two white ministers David Smith and Denis Norman to his government.