July 14, 2020

Robert Plant Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 18, 2018

Robert Plant Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Robert Plant was born on 20-08-1948 in West Bromwich, Sandwell, West Midlands, United Kingdom. He is an English Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Lyricist, Artist & Recording Artist.


Other Name: Robert Anthony Plant
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician Lyricist Artist Recording Artist
Robert Plant Wiki Link

Robert Plant Complete Bio & Career

Robert Plant developed an interest in music from a very young age and drew inspiration from legendary Elvis Presley. He dropped out of the school in 1966 to build a career in music. By this time, he already performed with various music bands and proved his mettle for handling for handling blues music. Plant along with drummer John Bonham aka Bonzo formed a band named Band of Joy. Through this band, they recorded some R&B singles but it failed to make an impact. 
 
In the year 1968, he was approached by a renowned guitarist named Jimmy Page to join his band New Yardbirds and he recommended to include his bandmate Bonham and the band’s already established John Paul Jones also joined the band. Thus the four member group began their journey. After a short tour, the band decided to change their band’s name and renamed it to Led Zeppelin. 
 
The band released their debut album titled Led Zeppelin I in the year 1969. The album though received mixed reviews but they kept their spirits high and released their next album titled Led Zeppelin II the very same year. This album was well-received and it peaked till the fourth spot on the pop charts. By the year end, the album claimed the number one spot. 
 
The band achieved its main stream success after the release of their album titled Houses of the Holy in 1973. This song’s album "D'yer Mak'er" was among the biggest hits of that year. After the death of Bonham in 1980, the band members parted their ways. Plant then began his solo career. 
 
He began his solo career with the song Pictures at Eleven which was well received. His album Manic Nirvana received some strong reviews and was his biggest hit solo album. At the 25th anniversary of Atlantic Records, the band members reunited and their drummer spot was filled by Late John Bonham;s son Jason Bonham. He along with Page reprised Led Zeppelin classics by adding Arabian and Moroccan influent to it. 
 
In the year 1998, he and Page released a new studio album titled Walking Into Clarksdale. The album became a sensation and the pair was bestowed with a Grammy Award for Best Hard Rock Performance. Post this album Plant took a break and returned in 2001 with the release of his album titled Dreamland. For his album Mighty Rearranger in 2005, he received few of the best reviews of his solo singing career. He scaled new highs of his career after collaborating with Alison Krauss on the country-folk album titled Raising Sand in 2007. The album became an instant hit and won as many as 5 Grammy Awards. The album was honored as the Album of the Year and this album’s song titled "Please Read the Letter" was honored with Record of the Year. 
 
Plant’s legacy will always remain high as many budding singers drew inspiration from him and he was named as one of all time great singers by the prestigious Rolling Stone magazine. 

Robert Plant Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

71 years, 10 months, 24 days old age Robert Plant will turn 72 on 20 August, 2020. Only 1 months, 5 days, 23 hours, 32 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Robert Plant has celebrated the total number of 71 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 71
    71
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    15%

Robert Plant Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Robert C. Plant and Annie Cain Plant. He was previously married to Maureen Wilson from 1968 to 1983. Together the couple had 3 children's. Their son Karac died at the tender age of 5. Patty Griffin is his former partner.       

Life's Important Dates Of Robert Plant