Robert Wolders Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Robert Wolders

#98 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 28 September, 1936
BIRTH PLACE Rotterdam , South Holland
COUNTRY Netherlands
AGE (in 2018) 81 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : October 5, 2018

Other Name: Robbie
Other Professions : Film Actor

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Robert Wolders was 81 years, 9 months & 14 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Robert Wolders was born on 28-09-1936 in Rotterdam, South Holland, Netherlands. He was a Dutch Television Actor & Film Actor.

Career

Wolders began his acting career in 1965 with a guest appearance in an episode of the television series Flipper. The following year he made his feature film debut in the adventure film Three Foreign Legionaries alongside Telly Savalas and Leslie Nielsen. In 1967 he played alongside Rock Hudson and George Peppard in the war movie Tobruk.

 In the same year, he received the role of Erik Hunter in the second season of the Western series Laredo; however, this was discontinued after the end of the second season. As a result, he had more guest appearances in series such as Solo for ONCEL and in love with a witch. In 1973, he played the younger lover of Merle Oberon in the feature film Interval. Robert Wolders met first time with Merle Oberon during the filming of Interval. Oberon was then married to Bruno Pagliai for 16 years. After the shooting, she divorced and married Wolders in 1975. He married the 25-year-old actress. They were married until Oberon's death because of a stroke. In 1980, he became the partner of Audrey Hepburn, and their companionship lasted for 13 years due to her death in the year 1993. From (1994–95), for a year he again in the relationship with the actress-dancer Leslie Caron.

In 1995, he started dating the widow of the Henry Fonda's named Shirlee Fonda with whom he had a long relationship and ended due to Wolders death on 12 Jul 2018.

Death Info

He died on 12-07-2018 at the age of 81.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
12 July, 2018 N/A N/A


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Robert Wolders's family, relatives;

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Robert Wolders

  • He married to the 25-year-old actress Merle Oberon.
  • In 1965, he made her acting debut from the television series Flipper.
  • He met he met Merle Oberon first time on the set of film Interval.
  • In 1975, after marrying to Merle Oberon he stopped acting.
  • After the death of Merle Oberon, he was in the relationship with Audrey Hepburn, actress-dancer Leslie Caron, and Shirlee Fonda.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays