August 05, 2020

Roberto Clemente Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 18, 2017

Short Biography

Roberto Clemente was born on 18-08-1937 in Carolina in the state of Puerto Rico, United States. He was a Puerto Rican Baseball Player.


Other Name: Roberto Enrique Clemente Walker
Roberto Clemente Wiki Link

Roberto Clemente Complete Bio & Career

Roberto Clemente hails from an underprivileged family background. At a young age, he hid odd jobs to support his family financially and also buy a bicycle for himself. He developed an interest in sport and started participating in track and field events and also played baseball at the same time. He started winning medals at short distance races and javelin throw. Javelin throw helped him in strengthening his arm and thus helped him throwing the ball while he played baseball. 
 
He joined Puerto Rican professional baseball team named Cangrejeros de Santurce at the age of 18. He played alongside veteran Willie Mays in the 1954 season where his side, Santurce was crowned the champions of Caribbean World Series. After being chosen in the draft, he played for Pittsburgh Pirates for 17 long years from 1955-1972. 
 
Clemente is his illustrious baseball career won golden glove awards for record 12 times, named to the National League All-Star team for 15 times and held the record for highest batting average for 4 years. He was also named the MVP (Most Valuable Player) of National League and World Series in 1966 and 1971 respectively. He ended his career with an average of .317 with 240 HRs, 1305 RBIs and 3000 hits. 
 
He won numerous hearts in his career with deadly right-arm and some spectacular fielding. From a distance of 400 feet, he could throw out players. While in the US, he was often offended by racism. He was forced to find his own boarding and lodging and had his meals in the team bus rather than having it with his white teammates on the beach or at the hotels. He then became an advocate for rights of the players and was also made the union leader and defended the player's rights. 

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Roberto Clemente died on 31-12-1972 in San Juan, Puerto Rico, United States. He died in an accident at age of 38.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
31 December, 1972 (Sunday) San Juan, Puerto Rico United States

Roberto Clemente Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Don Melchor Clemente and Luisa Walker. He was married to Vera Zabala from 1964 until his death in 1972. The couple together had three children’s named Luis Roberto, Roberto Enrique and Roberto, Jr.      

Life's Important Dates Of Roberto Clemente

Roberto Clemente Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Roberto Clemente was 35 years, 4 months & 13 days old age.