July 10, 2020

Robin Thicke Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 10, 2018

Robin Thicke Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Robin Thicke was born on 10-03-1977 in Los Angeles in the state of California, United States. He is an American Singer, Songwriter, Recording Artist, Film Actor & Television Actor in Hollywood.


Other Name: Robin Charles Thicke
Other Professions: Songwriter Recording Artist Film Actor Television Actor
Appearance: Hollywood
Robin Thicke Wiki Link

Robin Thicke Complete Bio & Career

Thicke was signed to a production company by soul/adult contemporary artist Brian McKnight and, via that connection, would work with Interscope Records, going on to craft hits for a number of top recording artists. By his 20s, Thicke had decided that he wanted to enter the world of performance as well, and was subsequently mentored by Andre Harrell.
 
Backed by executive Jimmy Iovine, Thicke eventually released 2003's Beautiful World. The album featured "When I Get You Alone," which sampled the Walter Murphy disco hit "A Fifth of Beethoven" from the Saturday Night Fever soundtrack.
 
World's sales didn't fare well, but Thicke persevered, continuing to write songs for others and eventually joining with R&B/hip-hop producer Pharrell Williams, whose label, Star Trak, had a distribution deal with Interscope. Under the imprint, Thicke released the 2006 album The Evolution of Robin Thicke, which featured the tender "Lost Without U." The hit was penned by Thicke himself and held the No. 1 spot on Billboard's R&B/hip-hop charts for weeks. Evolution, which went to No. 5 on Billboard's main albums chart and earned platinum status, also featured collaborations with songstress Faith Evans and rapper Lil Wayne.
 
Robin Thicke's music and vocal styles are heavily influenced by 1970s soul, with the singer naming Marvin Gaye and Al Green among his influences. Thicke's sound has woven into other genres that include hip-hop, disco, electronic pop and symphonic compositions, with his lyrics ranging from romantic crooning to bedroom seduction to social commentary.

Robin Thicke Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

43 years, 4 months, 0 day old age Robin Thicke will turn 44 on 10 March, 2021. Only 7 months, 27 days, 2 hours, 23 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Robin Thicke has celebrated the total number of 43 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 43
    43
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%

Robin Thicke Family, Relatives and Other Relations

The singer has had a long-term relationship with actress Paula Patton, star of films like Hitch, Precious and Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol. The two met and began dating as teens. They wed in 2005 and have a son. The couple divorced in 2015.

Life's Important Dates Of Robin Thicke